Comics Take Over '2008 Scream Awards' As Nominees Announced

2008 Scream AwardsSpike TV has announced this year's nominees for its 3rd annual Scream Awards and -- ZOUNDS! -- is this year's list comic-heavy! In addition to the 21 noiminations for "The Dark Knight," all of this summer's major comic films are in the running for at least one award. Likewise, this year's nominations for the comic book cats are solid as well, including noms for "Y: The Last Man," "Astonishing X-Men," and "Hack/Slash" just to name a few.

As is par for the course in terms of judges for the annual awards, this year's panel reads like a Who's Who of Geek Royalty, and includes such names as Wes Craven, Geoff Johns, Neil Gaiman, Frank Miller, Eli Roth, Kevin Smith and Guillermo del Toro just to name a few. The winners will be chosen by you, the fans, via online voting, and announced on October 21 at 9 p.m. on Spike TV (a division of MTV Networks).

The full list of this year's nominees after the jump.

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM

-“Cloverfield”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Iron Man”

-“LOST”

-“The Mist”

BEST FANTASY MOVIE

-“Beowulf”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hancock”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Wanted”

BEST HORROR MOVIE

-“30 Days of Night”

-“The Mist”

-“The Orphanage”

-“The Ruins”

-“The Strangers”

-“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE

-“Cloverfield”

-“I Am Legend”

-“Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-“Iron Man”

-“Southland Tales”

-“WALL-E”

BEST TV SHOW

-“Battlestar Galactica”

-“Dexter”

- “Heroes”

-“Lost”

-“Reaper”

-“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

BEST SUPERHERO

-Christian Bale as Batman; “The Dark Knight”

-Will Smith as John Hancock; “Hancock”

-Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura; “Heroes”

-Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man; “Iron Man”

-Edward Norton as The Hulk; “The Incredible Hulk”

-Ron Perlman as Hellboy; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Christian Bale; “The Dark Knight”

-Heath Ledger; “The Dark Knight”

-James McAvoy; “Wanted”

-Edward Norton; “The Incredible Hulk”

-Terry O’Quinn; “LOST”

-Ron Perlman; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Fernando Cayo; “The Orphanage”

-Johnny Depp; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

-Michael C. Hall; “Dexter”

-Thomas Jane; “The Mist”

-Jared Padalecki; “Supernatural”

-Jonathan Tucker; “The Ruins”

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE

-Anna Friel; “Pushing Daises”

-Jessica Lucas; “Cloverfield”

-T.J. Miller; “Cloverfield”

-WALL-E; “WALL-E”

-Anna Walton; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Julie Benz; “Dexter”

-Jena Malone; “The Ruins”

-Belen Rueda; “The Orphanage”

-Liv Tyler; “The Strangers”

-Naomi Watts; “Funny Games”

-Helena Bonham Carter; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST VILLAIN

-Tobin Bell as Jigsaw; “SAW IV”

-Jeff Bridges as Obadiah Stane; “Iron Man”

-Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent/Two-Face; “The Dark Knight”

-Zachary Quinto as Sylar; “Heroes”

-Heath Ledger as The Joker; “The Dark Knight”

-Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Amy Adams; “Enchanted”

-Selma Blair; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Maggie Gyllenhaal; “The Dark Knight”

-Angelina Jolie; “Wanted”

-Hayden Panettiere; “Heroes”

-Charlize Theron; “Hancock”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

-Jason Bateman; “Hancock”

-Michael Caine; “The Dark Knight”

-Terrence Howard; “Iron Man”

-Doug Jones; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Gary Oldman; “The Dark Knight”

-Shia LaBeouf; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

THE HOLY SHIT! SCENE OF THE YEAR

-The Batmobile/Batpod Chase; “The Dark Knight”

-The Big Rig Flips Over; “The Dark Knight”

-Escape From Ten Rings Hideout; “Iron Man”

-Iron Man’s First Flight; “Iron Man”

-The Reverse Kill Shot; “Wanted”

-The Statue Of Liberty/Empire State Building Attack; “Cloverfield”

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION

-Attacked By The Infected; “I Am Legend”

-The Autopsy; “Saw IV”

-The Pencil Trick; “The Dark Knight”

-Bitten By Vagina With Teeth; “Teeth”

-The Leg Amputation; “The Ruins”

-Attacked By The Flesh-Eating Tooth Fairies; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST SCREAMPLAY

-“Cloverfield;” Drew Goddard

-“The Mist;” Frank Darabont

-“The Orphanage;” Sergio G. Sanchez

-“WALL-E;” Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter & Jim Reardon

-“The Dark Knight;” Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer

-“Iron Man;” Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Arthur Marcum & Matthew Hollaway

BEST SCREAM TO COMIC ADAPTATION

-“Army of Darkness”

-“Battlestar Galactica”

-“Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight”

-“Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash”

-“A Nightmare on Elm Street”

-“The Texas Chainsaw Massacre”

BEST SEQUEL

-“The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-“Resident Evil: Extinction”

- “Saw IV”

BEST DIRECTOR

-Tim Burton; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

-Frank Darabont; “The Mist”

-Guillermo Del Toro; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Jon Favreau; “Iron Man”

-Christopher Nolan; “The Dark Knight”

-Rob Zombie; “Halloween”

BEST REMAKE

-“The Eye”

-“Funny Games”

-“Halloween”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Journey To The Center Of The Earth”

-“Prom Night”

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Robert Downey Jr.; “Iron Man”

-Harrison Ford; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-Dwayne Johnson; “Southland Tales”

-Edward James Olmos; “Battlestar Galactica”

-Will Smith; “I Am Legend”

-David Tennant; “Doctor Who”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Summer Glau; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

-Tricia Helfer; “Battlestar Galactica”

-Lena Headey; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

-Milla Jovovich; “Resident Evil: Extinction”

-Gwyneth Paltrow; “Iron Man”

-Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST F/X

-“Beowulf”

-“Cloverfield”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Iron Man”

-“Wanted”

BEST COMIC BOOK

-Astonishing X-Men

-Hack/Slash

-League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier

-The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

-The Walking Dead

-Y: The Last Man

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE

-“30 Days of Night”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Iron Man”

-“Wanted”

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST

-Gabriel Ba; The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

-Darwyn Cooke: The Spirit

-Pia Guerra; Y: The Last Man

-Jim Lee; All-Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder

-Joe Quesada; Amazing Spider-man

-Alex Ross; Project Superpowers

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER

-Warren Ellis; Anna Mercury, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, Fell, No Hero

-Robert Kirkman; The Walking Dead

-Mike Mignola; Hellboy: Darkness Calls, Lobster Johnson: The Iron Prometheus

-Alan Moore; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Doosier

-Grant Morrison; Batman, Final Crisis

-Brian K. Vaughan; Ex Machina, Y: The Last Man

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK PLOT TWIST

-The 70s Heroes Return!; Secret Invasion 1

-Buffy And Satsu In Best Together!; Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Season Eight

- The Plague Is Revealed!; Y: The Last Man

-Kitty Pride Sacrifices Herself To Save The World!; Giant Sized Astonishing X-Men

-The Slaughter Of Woodbury Prison!; The Walking Dead

-The X-Men Disband After Professor X Is Shot In The Head By Bishop; X-Men

BEST LINE

“Hulk Smash!” (The Hulk); “The Incredible Hulk”

“I believe whatever doesn’t kill you makes you stranger” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“I am Iron Man!” (Tony Stark); “Iron Man”

“I’m not a baby…I’m a tumor” (The Tumor); “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

“I will now make this pencil disappear” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“Why so serious?” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”