2012 Emmy Awards Winners List

'Modern Family,' 'Homeland' and 'Game Change' win big at 64th annual ceremony.

Winning four statuettes apiece during Sunday’s (September 23) 64th Primetime Emmy Awards, “Modern Family,” “Homeland” and “Game Change” dominated their respective comedy, drama and mini-series categories.

Emceed by late-night host Jimmy Kimmel, the awards ceremony also doled out trophies to actors from “Two and a Half Men,” “Hatfields & McCoys” and “American Horror Story.” Check out the list of Emmy winners below.

Outstanding Drama
Winner: “Homeland”

“Boardwalk Empire”

“Breaking Bad”

”Downton Abbey”

“Game of Thrones”

“Mad Men”

Outstanding Actress In A Drama
Winner: Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”

Glenn Close, “Damages”

Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”

Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama
Winner: Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”

Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”

Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”

Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Winner: Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”

Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”

Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Jared Harris, “Mad Men”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Winner: Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”

Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama
Jeremy Davies, “Justified”

Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”

Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”

Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama
Winner: Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
Lorett Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”

Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”

Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”

Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Uma Thurman, “Smash”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama

Winner: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff, “Homeland”

Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”

Semi Chellas, Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men”

Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men”

Matthew Weiner, Semi Chellas, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama
Winner: Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire”

Vince Gilligan, “Breaking Bad”

Brian Percival, “Downton Abbey”

Phil Abraham, “Mad Men”

Michael Cuesta, “Homeland”

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Modern Family”

”The Big Bang Theory”

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”

”Girls”

“30 Rock”

“Veep”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Louis C.K., “Louie”
Chris McKenna, “Community”

Lena Dunham, “Girls”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Michael Schur, “Parks and Recreation”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy
Winner: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”

Lena Dunham, “Girls”

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Tina Fey, “30 Rock”

Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy
Winner: Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”

Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Winner: Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Max Greenfield, “New Girl”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Winner: Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”

Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy
Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”

Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”

Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”

Will Arnett, “30 Rock”

Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy
Winner: Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”

Dot Marie Jones, “Glee”

Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”

Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”

Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Winner: Steve Levitan, “Modern Family”

Robert B. Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Jason Winer, “Modern Family”

Jake Kasdan, “New Girl”

Outstanding Reality Show Competition

Winner: “The Amazing Race”

”Dancing With the Stars”

”Project Runway”

”So You Think You Can Dance”

“Top Chef”

”The Voice”

Outstanding Reality Show Host
Winner: Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”

Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”

Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”

Outstanding TV Miniseries or Movie
Winner: “Game Change”

“American Horror Story”

”Hatfields & McCoys”

“Hemingway and Gellhorn”

”Luther”

“Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia”

Lead Actor in a TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia”

Idris Elba, “Luther”

Woody Harrelson, ” Game Change”

Clive Owen, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”

Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Lead Actress in a TV Miniseries or Movie
Julianne Moore, “Game Change”

Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”

Ashley Judd, “Missing”

Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway and Gellhorn”

Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Winner: Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story”

Ed Harris, “Game Change”

David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Winner: Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”

Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story”

Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”

Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Judy Davis, “Page Eight”

Outstanding Directing for a TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Jay Roach, “Game Change”

Philip Kaufman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Paul McGuigan, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia”
Sam Miller “Luther”
Kevin Reynolds, “Hatfields & McCoys”

Outstanding Writing for a TV Miniseries or Movie

Winner: Danny Strong, “Game Change”

Ted Mann, Ronald Parker, Bill Kerby, “Hatfields & McCoys: Part 2″

Neil Cross, “Luther”

Steven Moffat, “Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia”
Abi Morgan, “The Hour”

Outstanding Variety Special

Winner: “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”

”The Colbert Report”



“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
“Real Time With Bill Maher
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Winner: Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards

Don Mischer, 84th Annual Academy Awrds

Louis J. Horvitz, 54th Annual Grammy Awards

Louis C.K., “Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre”

Alan Skog, New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s “The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center)”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Winner: Louis C.K. “Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre”

84th Annual Academy Awards

“Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America’s Golden Girl”

The Kennedy Center Honors

65th Annual Tony Awards