2009 Oscar Winners List

Find out who is going home with an Oscar at this year's Academy Awards!

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees for the 81st annual Academy Awards …

Best Motion Picture
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire”
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “Frost/Nixon”
· “Milk”
· “The Reader”

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER: Sean Penn in “Milk”
· Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor”
· Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon”
· Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler”

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER: Kate Winslet in “The Reader”
· Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married”
· Angelina Jolie in “Changeling”
· Melissa Leo in “Frozen River”
· Meryl Streep in “Doubt”

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight”
· Josh Brolin in “Milk”
· Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder”
· Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt”
· Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road”

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
· Amy Adams in “Doubt”
· Viola Davis in “Doubt”
· Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler”

Achievement In Directing
WINNER: Danny Boyle for “Slumdog Millionaire”
· David Fincher for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· Ron Howard for “Frost/Nixon”
· Gus Van Sant for “Milk”
· Stephen Daldry for “The Reader”

Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire,” by Simon Beaufoy
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” screenplay by Eric Roth, screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
· “Doubt,” by John Patrick Shanley
· “Frost/Nixon,” by Peter Morgan
· “The Reader,” by David Hare

Original Screenplay
WINNER: “Milk,” by Dustin Lance Black
· “Frozen River,” by Courtney Hunt
· “Happy-Go-Lucky,” by Mike Leigh
· “In Bruges,” by Martin McDonagh
· “WALL-E,” screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)
WINNER: “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
· “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
· “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire,” A.R. Rahman
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Alexandre Desplat
· “Defiance,” James Newton Howard
· “Milk,” Danny Elfman
· “WALL-E,” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

Achievement In Cinematography
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire”
· “Changeling”
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “The Dark Knight”
· “The Reader”

Achievement In Film Editing
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire,” Chris Dickens
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
· “The Dark Knight,” Lee Smith
· “Frost/Nixon,” Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
· “Milk,” Elliot Graham

Achievement In Costume Design
WINNER: “The Duchess”
· “Australia”
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “Milk”
· “Revolutionary Road”

Achievement In Art Direction
WINNER: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “Changeling”
· “The Dark Knight”
· “The Duchess”
· “Revolutionary Road”

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: “WALL-E”
· “Bolt”
· “Kung Fu Panda”

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: “La Maison en Petits Cubes”
· “Lavatory – Lovestory”
· “Oktapodi”
· “Presto”
· “This Way Up”

Best Live Action Short Film
WINNER: “Spielzeugland (Toyland)”
· “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”
· “Manon on the Asphalt”
· “New Boy”
· “The Pig”

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: “Man on Wire”
· “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)”
· “Encounters at the End of the World”
· “The Garden”
· “Trouble the Water”

Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: “Smile Pinki”
· “The Conscience of Nhem En”
· “The Final Inch”
· “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306″

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: “Departures” – Japan
· “The Baader Meinhof Complex” – Germany
· “The Class” – France
· “Revanche” – Austria
· “Waltz with Bashir” – Israel

Achievement In Visual Effects
WINNER: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “The Dark Knight”
· “Iron Man”

Achievement In Makeup
WINNER: “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” Greg Cannom
· “The Dark Knight,” John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
· “Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement In Sound Editing
WINNER: “The Dark Knight”
· “Iron Man”
· “Slumdog Millionaire”
· “WALL-E”
· “Wanted”

Achievement In Sound Mixing
WINNER: “Slumdog Millionaire”
· “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
· “The Dark Knight”
· “WALL-E”
· “Wanted”