STREAM THE GRAMMY AWARDS® LIVE

2023 Golden Globes Winners: See The Full List

After a year without a broadcast due to controversy, the awards show returned to NBC on January 10

The 2023 Golden Globes took us back to school — Abbott Elementary, that is.

After a tumultuous few years for the awards show and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the double-Gs returned to both their broadcast home, NBC, and the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles on Tuesday night (January 10). Jerrod Carmichael hosted —  as he said in his monologue, he was asked simply because he's Black, and he said yes simply because of the paycheck.

And Abbott Elementary? Yes, the breakout NBC comedy from creator-star Quinta Brunson racked up three awards, including Brunson and co-star Tyler James Williams in the Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy and Best Supporting Performance in a Television Series – Musical-Comedy or Drama categories, respectively. It was a strong showing on the TV side, especially after the series’ impressive run at the Emmys last September.

Other notable winners included Everything Everywhere All At Once’s Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan, Austin Butler as Elvis, Cate Blanchett for her turn in Tár, Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, and The Bear’s Jeremy Allen White.

Find all the winners from the Golden Globes's first night back on TV since 2021 below.

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: The Fabelmans

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

Best Director, Motion Picture

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Todd Field, Tár

Daniels (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert), Everything Everywhere All at Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, The Fabelmans

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Gudnadottir, Women Talking

John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Motion Picture, Animated

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Inu-Oh

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

WINNER: Argentina, 1985

All Quiet on the Western Front

Close

Decision to Leave

RRR

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

WINNER: House of the Dragon

Better Call Saul

The Crown

Ozark

Severance

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Abbott Elementary

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

WINNER: The White Lotus

Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

The Dropout

Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Emma D’arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam & Tommy

Julia Roberts, Gaslit

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Adam Scott, Severance

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Musical, Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

John Lithgow, The Old Man

Jonathan Pryce, The Crown

John Turturro, Severance

Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven

Niecy Nash, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Movie

WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient

Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

Latest News