YOU WANT YOUR MTV, AND PARAMOUNT+ HAS IT

Comics Take Over '2008 Scream Awards' As Nominees Announced

As is par for the course in terms of judges for the annual awards, this year's panel reads like a Who's Who of Geek Royalty, and includes such names as Wes Craven, Geoff Johns, Neil Gaiman, Frank Miller, Eli Roth, Kevin Smith and Guillermo del Toro just to name a few. The winners will be chosen by you, the fans, via online voting, and announced on October 21 at 9 p.m. on Spike TV (a division of MTV Networks).

The full list of this year's nominees after the jump.

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM

-“Cloverfield”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Iron Man”

-“LOST”

-“The Mist”

BEST FANTASY MOVIE

-“Beowulf”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hancock”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Wanted”

BEST HORROR MOVIE

-“30 Days of Night”

-“The Mist”

-“The Orphanage”

-“The Ruins”

-“The Strangers”

-“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE

-“Cloverfield”

-“I Am Legend”

-“Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-“Iron Man”

-“Southland Tales”

-“WALL-E”

BEST TV SHOW

-“Battlestar Galactica”

-“Dexter”

- “Heroes”

-“Lost”

-“Reaper”

-“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

BEST SUPERHERO

-Christian Bale as Batman; “The Dark Knight”

-Will Smith as John Hancock; “Hancock”

-Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura; “Heroes”

-Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man; “Iron Man”

-Edward Norton as The Hulk; “The Incredible Hulk”

-Ron Perlman as Hellboy; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Christian Bale; “The Dark Knight”

-Heath Ledger; “The Dark Knight”

-James McAvoy; “Wanted”

-Edward Norton; “The Incredible Hulk”

-Terry O’Quinn; “LOST”

-Ron Perlman; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Fernando Cayo; “The Orphanage”

-Johnny Depp; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

-Michael C. Hall; “Dexter”

-Thomas Jane; “The Mist”

-Jared Padalecki; “Supernatural”

-Jonathan Tucker; “The Ruins”

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE

-Anna Friel; “Pushing Daises”

-Jessica Lucas; “Cloverfield”

-T.J. Miller; “Cloverfield”

-WALL-E; “WALL-E”

-Anna Walton; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Julie Benz; “Dexter”

-Jena Malone; “The Ruins”

-Belen Rueda; “The Orphanage”

-Liv Tyler; “The Strangers”

-Naomi Watts; “Funny Games”

-Helena Bonham Carter; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST VILLAIN

-Tobin Bell as Jigsaw; “SAW IV”

-Jeff Bridges as Obadiah Stane; “Iron Man”

-Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent/Two-Face; “The Dark Knight”

-Zachary Quinto as Sylar; “Heroes”

-Heath Ledger as The Joker; “The Dark Knight”

-Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Amy Adams; “Enchanted”

-Selma Blair; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Maggie Gyllenhaal; “The Dark Knight”

-Angelina Jolie; “Wanted”

-Hayden Panettiere; “Heroes”

-Charlize Theron; “Hancock”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

-Jason Bateman; “Hancock”

-Michael Caine; “The Dark Knight”

-Terrence Howard; “Iron Man”

-Doug Jones; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Gary Oldman; “The Dark Knight”

-Shia LaBeouf; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

THE HOLY SHIT! SCENE OF THE YEAR

-The Batmobile/Batpod Chase; “The Dark Knight”

-The Big Rig Flips Over; “The Dark Knight”

-Escape From Ten Rings Hideout; “Iron Man”

-Iron Man’s First Flight; “Iron Man”

-The Reverse Kill Shot; “Wanted”

-The Statue Of Liberty/Empire State Building Attack; “Cloverfield”

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION

-Attacked By The Infected; “I Am Legend”

-The Autopsy; “Saw IV”

-The Pencil Trick; “The Dark Knight”

-Bitten By Vagina With Teeth; “Teeth”

-The Leg Amputation; “The Ruins”

-Attacked By The Flesh-Eating Tooth Fairies; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST SCREAMPLAY

-“Cloverfield;” Drew Goddard

-“The Mist;” Frank Darabont

-“The Orphanage;” Sergio G. Sanchez

-“WALL-E;” Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter & Jim Reardon

-“The Dark Knight;” Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer

-“Iron Man;” Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Arthur Marcum & Matthew Hollaway

BEST SCREAM TO COMIC ADAPTATION

-“Army of Darkness”

-“Battlestar Galactica”

-“Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight”

-“Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash”

-“A Nightmare on Elm Street”

-“The Texas Chainsaw Massacre”

BEST SEQUEL

-“The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-“Resident Evil: Extinction”

- “Saw IV”

BEST DIRECTOR

-Tim Burton; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

-Frank Darabont; “The Mist”

-Guillermo Del Toro; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-Jon Favreau; “Iron Man”

-Christopher Nolan; “The Dark Knight”

-Rob Zombie; “Halloween”

BEST REMAKE

-“The Eye”

-“Funny Games”

-“Halloween”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Journey To The Center Of The Earth”

-“Prom Night”

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Robert Downey Jr.; “Iron Man”

-Harrison Ford; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

-Dwayne Johnson; “Southland Tales”

-Edward James Olmos; “Battlestar Galactica”

-Will Smith; “I Am Legend”

-David Tennant; “Doctor Who”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

-Summer Glau; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

-Tricia Helfer; “Battlestar Galactica”

-Lena Headey; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

-Milla Jovovich; “Resident Evil: Extinction”

-Gwyneth Paltrow; “Iron Man”

-Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST F/X

-“Beowulf”

-“Cloverfield”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“Iron Man”

-“Wanted”

BEST COMIC BOOK

-Astonishing X-Men

-Hack/Slash

-League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier

-The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

-The Walking Dead

-Y: The Last Man

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE

-“30 Days of Night”

-“The Dark Knight”

-“Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

-“The Incredible Hulk”

-“Iron Man”

-“Wanted”

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST

-Gabriel Ba; The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

-Darwyn Cooke: The Spirit

-Pia Guerra; Y: The Last Man

-Jim Lee; All-Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder

-Joe Quesada; Amazing Spider-man

-Alex Ross; Project Superpowers

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER

-Warren Ellis; Anna Mercury, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, Fell, No Hero

-Robert Kirkman; The Walking Dead

-Mike Mignola; Hellboy: Darkness Calls, Lobster Johnson: The Iron Prometheus

-Alan Moore; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Doosier

-Grant Morrison; Batman, Final Crisis

-Brian K. Vaughan; Ex Machina, Y: The Last Man

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK PLOT TWIST

-The 70s Heroes Return!; Secret Invasion 1

-Buffy And Satsu In Best Together!; Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Season Eight

- The Plague Is Revealed!; Y: The Last Man

-Kitty Pride Sacrifices Herself To Save The World!; Giant Sized Astonishing X-Men

-The Slaughter Of Woodbury Prison!; The Walking Dead

-The X-Men Disband After Professor X Is Shot In The Head By Bishop; X-Men

BEST LINE

“Hulk Smash!” (The Hulk); “The Incredible Hulk”

“I believe whatever doesn’t kill you makes you stranger” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“I am Iron Man!” (Tony Stark); “Iron Man”

“I’m not a baby…I’m a tumor” (The Tumor); “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

“I will now make this pencil disappear” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“Why so serious?” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”