And the Oscar goes to ...

Well, the Oscar goes to no one quite yet, but the nominations are most certainly in, with plenty of 2013's best and brightest films recognized across the categories. "American Hustle" dominated with nominations in all four of the acting categories, as expected, while films like "12 Years a Slave," "The Wolf of Wall Street" and "Gravity" all had fine showings. In terms of surprises, "Dallas Buyers Club" and "Nebraska" both squeezed into the Best Picture race, while the Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis" was shut out of the major categories.

Read on for the full list of this year's Oscar nominees.

Best Picture
• "American Hustle"
• "Captain Phillips"
• "Dallas Buyers Club"
• "Gravity"
• "Her"
• "Nebraska"
• "Philomena"
• "12 Years a Slave"
• "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Director
• David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
• Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
• Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
• Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
• Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor in a Leading Role
• Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
• Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
• Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
• Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
• Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Actress in a Leading Role
• Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
• Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
• Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
• Judi Dench, "Philomena"
• Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
• Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
• Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
• Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
• Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
• Jared Leto, "The Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress
• Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
• Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
• Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
• Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
• June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Original Screenplay
• "American Hustle," by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
• "Blue Jasmine," by Woody Allen
• "Dallas Buyers Club," by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
• "Her," by Spike Jonze
• "Nebraska," by Bob Nelson

Best Adapted Screenplay
• "Before Midnight," by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
• "Captain Phillips," by Billy Ray
• "Philomena," by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
• "12 Years a Slave," by John Ridley
• "The Wolf of Wall Street," by Terence Winter

Best Animated Film
• "The Croods"
• "Despicable Me 2"
• "Ernest & Celestine"
• "Frozen"
• "The Wind Rises"

Best Animated Short Film
• "Feral"
• "Get a Horse!"
• "Mr. Hublot"
• "Possessions"
• "Room on the Broom"

Best Short Film, Live Action
• "Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
• "Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
• "Helium"
• "Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
• "The Voorman Problem"

Best Original Score
• "The Book Thief," by John Williams
• "Gravity," by Steven Price
• "Her," by William Butler and Owen Pallett
• "Philomena," by Alexandre Desplat
• "Saving Mr. Banks," by Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
• "Alone Yet not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
• "Happy" from "Despicable Me 2"
• "Let it Go" from "Frozen"
• "The Moon Song" from "Her"
• "Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"

Best Sound Editing
• "All is Lost"
• "Captain Phillips"
• "Gravity"
• "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
• "Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing
• "Captain Phillips"
• "Gravity"
• "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
• "Inside Llewyn Davis"
• "Lone Survivor"

Best Documentary Feature
• "The Act of Killing"
• "Cutie and the Boxer"
• "Dirty Wars"
• "The Square"
• "20 Feet From Stardom"

Best Documentary Short Subject
• "CaveDigger"
• "Facing Fear"
• "Karama Has No Walls"
• "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"
• "Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Best Film Editing
• "American Hustle"
• "Captain Phillips"
• "Dallas Buyers Club"
• "Gravity"
• "12 Years a Slave"

Best Foreign Language Film
• "The Broken Circle Breakdown"
• "The Great Beauty"
• "The Hunt"
• "The Missing Picture"
• "Omar"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
• "Dallas Buyers Club"
• "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
• "The Lone Ranger"

Best Visual Effects
• "Gravity"
• "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
• "Iron Man 3"
• "The Lone Ranger"
• "Star Trek Into Darkness"

Best Production Design
• "American Hustle"
• "Gravity"
• "The Great Gatsby"
• "Her"
• "12 Years a Slave"

Best Costume Design
• "American Hustle"
• "The Grandmaster"
• "The Great Gatsby"
• "The Invisible Woman"
• "12 Years a Slave"

Best Cinematography
• Philippe Le Sourd, "The Grandmaster"
• Emmanuel Lubezki, "Gravity"
• Bruno Delbonnel, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
• Phedon Papamichael, "Nebraska"
• Roger A. Deakins, "Prisoners"