Here's the full list of winners and nominees for the 81st annual Academy Awards ...

Best Motion Picture
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire"
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "Frost/Nixon"
· "Milk"
· "The Reader"

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
WINNER: Sean Penn in "Milk"
· Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"
· Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"
· Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
WINNER: Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
· Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"
· Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"
· Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"
· Meryl Streep in "Doubt"

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
· Josh Brolin in "Milk"
· Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"
· Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"
· Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
WINNER: Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
· Amy Adams in "Doubt"
· Viola Davis in "Doubt"
· Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"

Achievement In Directing
WINNER: Danny Boyle for "Slumdog Millionaire"
· David Fincher for "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· Ron Howard for "Frost/Nixon"
· Gus Van Sant for "Milk"
· Stephen Daldry for "The Reader"

Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," by Simon Beaufoy
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," screenplay by Eric Roth, screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
· "Doubt," by John Patrick Shanley
· "Frost/Nixon," by Peter Morgan
· "The Reader," by David Hare

Original Screenplay
WINNER: "Milk," by Dustin Lance Black
· "Frozen River," by Courtney Hunt
· "Happy-Go-Lucky," by Mike Leigh
· "In Bruges," by Martin McDonagh
· "WALL-E," screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)
WINNER: "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
· "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
· "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," A.R. Rahman
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," Alexandre Desplat
· "Defiance," James Newton Howard
· "Milk," Danny Elfman
· "WALL-E," (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

Achievement In Cinematography
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire"
· "Changeling"
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "The Dark Knight"
· "The Reader"

Achievement In Film Editing
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire," Chris Dickens
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
· "The Dark Knight," Lee Smith
· "Frost/Nixon," Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
· "Milk," Elliot Graham

Achievement In Costume Design
WINNER: "The Duchess"
· "Australia"
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "Milk"
· "Revolutionary Road"

Achievement In Art Direction
WINNER: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "Changeling"
· "The Dark Knight"
· "The Duchess"
· "Revolutionary Road"

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: "WALL-E"
· "Bolt"
· "Kung Fu Panda"

Best Animated Short Film
WINNER: "La Maison en Petits Cubes"
· "Lavatory - Lovestory"
· "Oktapodi"
· "Presto"
· "This Way Up"

Best Live Action Short Film
WINNER: "Spielzeugland (Toyland)"
· "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)"
· "Manon on the Asphalt"
· "New Boy"
· "The Pig"

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: "Man on Wire"
· "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)"
· "Encounters at the End of the World"
· "The Garden"
· "Trouble the Water"

Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: "Smile Pinki"
· "The Conscience of Nhem En"
· "The Final Inch"
· "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306"

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: "Departures" - Japan
· "The Baader Meinhof Complex" - Germany
· "The Class" - France
· "Revanche" - Austria
· "Waltz with Bashir" - Israel

Achievement In Visual Effects
WINNER: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "The Dark Knight"
· "Iron Man"

Achievement In Makeup
WINNER: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," Greg Cannom
· "The Dark Knight," John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
· "Hellboy II: The Golden Army," Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement In Sound Editing
WINNER: "The Dark Knight"
· "Iron Man"
· "Slumdog Millionaire"
· "WALL-E"
· "Wanted"

Achievement In Sound Mixing
WINNER: "Slumdog Millionaire"
· "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
· "The Dark Knight"
· "WALL-E"
· "Wanted"