42nd Annual Grammy Awards: Complete List Of Winners

As part of our comprehensive coverage of the 42nd Annual Grammy Awards, SonicNet Music News presents a complete list of awards winners.

The list includes the winners of all 98 categories, in addition to full lists of nominees for 50 of the categories.

Be sure to look at SonicNet’s numbered Grammy reports, for the full story of what happened at Los Angeles’ Staples Center, both onstage and off. Also visit our sister site, MTV.com, for additional news and information on the Grammys.

And the winners are …

Record of the Year

WINNER: Santana featuring Rob Thomas, “Smooth”

Backstreet Boys, “I Want It That Way”

Cher, “Believe”

Ricky Martin, “Livin’ la Vida Loca”

TLC, “No Scrubs”

Album of the Year

WINNER: Santana, Supernatural

Backstreet Boys, Millennium

Dixie Chicks, Fly

Diana Krall, When I Look in Your Eyes

TLC, Fanmail

Song of the Year

WINNER: Santana featuring Rob Thomas, “Smooth”

Backstreet Boys, “I Want It That Way”

Ricky Martin, “Livin’ la Vida Loca”

TLC, “Unpretty”

Shania Twain, “You’ve Got a Way”

Best New Artist

WINNER: Christina Aguilera

Macy Gray

Kid Rock

Britney Spears

Susan Tedeschi

Female Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER: Sarah McLachlan, “I Will Remember You”

Christina Aguilera, “Genie in a Bottle”

Madonna, “Beautiful Stranger”

Alanis Morissette, “Thank U”

Britney Spears, “…Baby One More Time”

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

WINNER: Sting, “Brand New Day”

Marc Anthony, “I Need to Know”

Lou Bega, “Mambo No. 5 (A Little Bit Of …)”

Andrea Bocelli, “Sogno”

Ricky Martin, “Livin’ la Vida Loca”

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

WINNER: Santana, “Maria Maria”

Backstreet Boys, “I Want It That Way”

Sixpence None the Richer, “Kiss Me”

Smash Mouth, “All Star”

TLC, “Unpretty”

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER: Santana featuring Rob Thomas, “Smooth”

Andrea Bocelli and Celine Dion, “The Prayer”

Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey, “When You Believe”

’N Sync and Gloria Estefan, “Music of My Heart”

Santana and Dave Matthews, “Love of My Life”

Pop Instrumental Performance

WINNER: Santana, “El Farol”

Herb Alpert, “The Look of Love”

Jeff Beck, “A Day in the Life”

Bruce Hornsby, “Song C”

Willie Nelson, “Night and Day”

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Cher, “Believe”

Gloria Estefan, “Don’t Let This Moment End”

Fatboy Slim, “Praise You”

Jennifer Lopez, “Waiting for Tonight”

Donna Summer, “I Will Go With You (Con Te Partiró)”

Best Pop Album

WINNER: Sting, Brand New Day

Backstreet Boys, Millennium

Cher, Believe

Ricky Martin, Ricky Martin

Sarah McLachlan, Mirrorball

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

WINNER: Sheryl Crow, “Sweet Child o’ Mine”

Tori Amos, “Bliss”

Ani DiFranco, “Jukebox”

Melissa Etheridge, “Angels Would Fall”

Sarah McLachlan, “Possession (Live)”

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

WINNER: Lenny Kravitz, “American Woman”

Chris Cornell, “Can’t Change Me”

Everlast, “What It’s Like”

Bruce Springsteen, “The Promise”

Tom Waits, “Hold On”

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

WINNER: Santana featuring Everlast, “Put Your Lights On”

Garbage, “Special”

Goo Goo Dolls, “Black Balloon”

Hole, “Malibu”

Red Hot Chili Peppers, “Scar Tissue”

Best Hard Rock Performance

WINNER: Metallica, “Whiskey in the Jar”

Alice in Chains, “Get Born Again”

Buckcherry, “Lit Up”

Kid Rock, “Bawitdaba”

Korn, “Freak on a Leash”

Limp Bizkit, “Nookie”

Best Metal Performance

WINNER: Black Sabbath, “Iron Man”

Ministry, “Bad Blood”

Motörhead, “Enter Sandman”

Nine Inch Nails, “Starf***ers, Inc.”

Rob Zombie, “Superbeast”

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

WINNER: Santana featuring Eric Clapton, “The Calling”

Jeff Beck, “What Mama Said”

Green Day, “Espionage”

Moby, “Bodyrock”

Steve Vai, “Windows to the Soul”

Best Rock Song

WINNER: Red Hot Chili Peppers, “Scar Tissue”

Melissa Etheridge, “Angels Would Fall”

Bruce Springsteen, “The Promise”

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, “Room at the Top”

Garbage, “Special”

Best Rock Album

WINNER: Santana, Supernatural

Melissa Etheridge, Breakdown

Limp Bizkit, Significant Other

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, Echo

Red Hot Chili Peppers, Californication

Best Alternative Music Performance

WINNER: Beck, Mutations

Tori Amos, To Venus and Back

Fatboy Slim, You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby

Moby, Play

Nine Inch Nails, The Fragile

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER: Whitney Houston, “It’s Not Right but It’s Okay”

Mary J. Blige, “All That I Can Say”

Brandy, “Almost Doesn’t Count”

Macy Gray, “Do Something”

Lauryn Hill, “Everything Is Everything”

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

WINNER: Barry White, “Staying Power”

Peabo Bryson, “Did You Ever Know”

R. Kelly, “When a Woman’s Fed Up”

Maxwell, “Fortunate”

Tyrese, “Sweet Lady”

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

WINNER: TLC, “No Scrubs”

Eric Benét Featuring Tamia, “Spend My Life With You”

Mary J. Blige and Aretha Franklin, “Don’t Waste Your Time”

Destiny’s Child, “Bills, Bills, Bills”

Whitney Houston featuring Faith Evans and Kelly Price, “Heartbreak Hotel”

Best R&B Song

WINNER: TLC, “No Scrubs”

Mary J. Blige, “All That I Can Say”

Destiny’s Child, “Bills, Bills, Bills”

Whitney Houston featuring Faith Evens and Kelly Price, “Heartbreak Hotel”

Whitney Houston, “It’s Not Right but It’s Okay”

Best R&B Album

WIMNER: TLC, Fanmail

Mary J. Blige, Mary

Whitney Houston, My Love Is Your Love

R. Kelly, R.

Brian McKnight, Back at One

Best Rap Solo Performance

WINNER: Eminem, “My Name Is”

Busta Rhymes, “Gimme Some More”

Q-Tip, “Vivrant Thing”

Will Smith featuring Dru Hill and Kool Mo Dee, “Wild Wild West”

2Pac, “Changes”

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

WINNER: The Roots featuring Erykah Badu, “You Got Me”

Busta Rhymes featuring Janet Jackson, “What’s It Gonna Be?!”

Puff Daddy featuring R. Kelly, “Satisfy You”

Dr. Dre featuring Snoop Dogg, “Still D.R.E.”

Eminem and Dr. Dre, “Guilty Conscience”

Best Rap Album

WINNER: Eminem, The Slim Shady LP

Busta Rhymes, E.L.E. (Extinction Level Event — The Final World Front)

Missy “Misdemeanor” Elliott, Da Real World

Nas, I Am

The Roots, Things Fall Apart

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

WINNER: Shania Twain, “Man! I Feel Like a Woman!”

Emmylou Harris, “Ordinary Heart”

Faith Hill, “Let Me Let Go”

Alison Krauss, “Forget About It”

Martina McBride, “I Love You”

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

WINNER: George Jones, “Choices”

Vince Gill, “Don’t Come Cryin’ to Me”

Lyle Lovett, “That’s Right (You’re Not From Texas)”

Tim McGraw, “Please Remember Me”

Dwight Yoakam, “Crazy Little Thing Called Love”

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

WINNER: Dixie Chicks, “Ready to Run”

BR5-49, “Honky Tonk Song”

Diamond Rio, “Unbelievable”

Lonestar, “Amazed”

SheDaisy, “Little Good-Byes”

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

WINNER: Emmylou Harris, Linda Ronstadt and Dolly Parton, “After the Gold Rush”

Alabama featuring ’N Sync, “God Must Have Spent a Little More Time on You”

Asleep at the Wheel featuring the Manhattan Transfer and Willie Nelson, “Going Away Party”

Asleep at the Wheel featuring the Dixie Chicks, “Roly Poly”

Clint Black with Lisa Hartman Black, “When I Said I Do”

Best Country Song

WINNER: Shania Twain, “Come On Over”

Lonestar, “Amazed”

George Jones, “Choices”

Dixie Chicks, “Ready to Run”

Steve Wariner, “Two Teardrops”

Best Country Album

WINNER: Dixie Chicks, Fly

Asleep at the Wheel, Ride With Bob

Emmylou Harris, Linda Ronstadt and Dolly Parton, Trio II

George Jones, Cold Hard Truth

Alison Krauss, Forget About It

Best Soundtrack Album

WINNER: Phil Collins, Tarzan

Various Artists, American Beauty

Various Artists, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me

Various Artists, The Matrix

Various Artists, The Prince of Egypt

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

WINNER: Madonna, “Beautiful Stranger” (from “Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me”)

’N Sync and Gloria Estefan, “Music of My Heart” (from “Music of the Heart”)

Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston, “The Prince of Egypt (’When You Believe’)” (from “The Prince of Egypt”)

Randy Newman, “The Time of Your Life” (from “A Bug’s Life”)

Phil Collins, “You’ll Be in My Heart” (from “Tarzan”)

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance

WINNER: David Sanborn, Inside

Russell Gunn, Ethnomusicology – Volume I

Tim Hagans, Animation/Imagination

Bob James, Joy Ride

Victor Wooten, Yin-Yang

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group

WINNER: Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Pat Metheny, Roy Haynes & Dave Holland, Like Minds

Chick Corea & Origin, Change

Branford Marsalis Quartet, Requiem

Brad Mehldau, Art Of The Trio 4 – Back At The Vanguard

Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Inner Voyage

Best Latin Pop Performance

WINNER: Rubén Blades, Tiempos

Juan Luis Guerra 440, Ni Es Lo Mismo Ni Es Igual

Maná, MTV Unplugged

Luis Miguel, Amarte Es un Placer

Jaci Velásquez, Llegar a Tí

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance

WINNER: Chris Perez Band, Resurrection

Cafe Tacuba, Reves/Yo Soy

Enanitos Verdes, Nectar

Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Marcha del Golazo Solitario

Jaguares, Bajo el Azul de Tu Misterio

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Performance

WINNER: Tito Puente, Mambo Birdland

Caravana Cubana, Late Night Sessions

Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer

Juan-Carlos Formell, Songs From a Little Blue House

Eliades Ochoa, Sublime Ilusion

Carlos Vives, El Amor de Mi Tierra

Best Salsa Performance

WINNER: Los Van Van, Llego…Van Van: Van Van Is Here

Oscar D’Leon, La Formula Original

DLG (Dark Latin Groove), Gotcha!

India, Sola

Jerry Rivera, De Otra Manera

Best Merengue Performance

WINNER: Elvis Crespo, Pintame

Gisselle, Atada

Grupo Mania, The Dynasty

Jailene, Encontré el Amor

Manny Manuel, Lleno de Vida

Best Mexican-American Performance

WINNER: Plácido Domingo, 100 Años de Mariachi

Pepe Aguilar, Por El Amor de Siempre

Alejandro Fernández, Mi Verdad

Vicente Fernandez, Vicente Fernandez y Los Mas Grandes Exitos de Los Dandy’s

La Mafia, Momentos

Best Tejano Performance

WINNER: Los Palominos, Por Eso Te Amo

Intocable, Contigo

Jaime y los Chamacos, Jaime Y Los Chamacos

Jennifer y los Jetz, Mariposa

A. B. Quintanilla y los Kumbia Kings, Amor, Familia y Respeto…

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: B.B. King, Blues on the Bayou

Bobby “Blue” Bland, Memphis Monday Morning

Ruth Brown, A Good Day for the Blues

Odetta, Blues Everywhere I Go

Pinetop Perkins & Hubert Sumlin, Legends

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: The Robert Cray Band, Take Your Shoes Off

Luther Allison, Live in Chicago

Jonny Lang, Wander This World

Little Milton, Welcome to Little Milton

Charlie Musselwhite, Continental Drifter

Best Traditional Folk Album

WINNER: June Carter Cash, Press On

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, The Long Ride

David Grisman, John Hartford & Mike Seeger, Retrograss

Bill Morrissey, Songs of Mississippi John Hurt

Doc & Richard Watson, Third Generation Blues

Best Contemporary Folk Album

WINNER: Tom Waits, Mule Variations

Beausoleil, Cajunization

Ani DiFranco & Utah Phillips, Fellow Workers

John Prine, In Spite of Ourselves

Linda Ronstadt & Emmylou Harris, Western Wall – The Tucson Sessions

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Burning Spear, Calling Rastafari

Aswad, Roots Revival

Beenie Man, The Doctor

Steel Pulse, Living Legacy

Third World, Generation Coming

Best World Music Album

WINNER: Caetano Veloso, Livro

Afro Celt Sound System, Volume 2: Release

Cesaria Evora, Café Atlantico

Salif Keita, Papa

Ali Farka Toure, Niafunke

Other winners:

(For full lists of nominees in the remaining categories, visit the official Grammy Web site, www.grammy.com.)

Best New Age Album

Paul Winter & Friends, Celtic Solstice

Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

Barry White, “Staying Power”

Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Steven Curtis Chapman, Speechless

Spoken Word Album

LeVar Burton (with Martin Luther King Jr.),

The Autobiography Of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Jazz Instrumental Solo

Wayne Shorter, “In Walked Wayne”

Polka Album

Brave Combo, Polkasonic

Music Video/Long Form

Bands of Gypsys, “Live at Fillmore East”
Bob Smeaton, video director; Neil Aspinall & Chips Chipperfield, video producers

Music Video/Short Form

Korn, “Freak on a Leash”
Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, Todd McFarlane & Graham Morris, video directors; Terry Fitzgerald & Bart Lipton, video producers

Spoken Comedy Album

Chris Rock, Bigger & Blacker

Musical Album For Children

Various Artists, The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland
Andy Hill, producer

Spoken Word Album/Children

Wynton Marsalis, Graham Greene & Kate Winslet, Listen to the Storyteller
Steven Epstein & David Frost, producers

Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Tony Bennett, Bennett Sings Ellington – Hot & Cool

Latin Jazz Performance

Poncho Sanchez, Latin Soul

Large Jazz Ensemble Performance

The Bob Florence Limited Edition, Serendipity 18

Country Instrumental Performance

Asleep at the Wheel, “Bob’s Breakdowns”

Rock Gospel Album

Rebecca St. James, Pray

Contemporary Soul Gospel

Yolanda Adams, Mountain High…Valley Low

Traditional Tropical Latin Performance

Tito Puente, Mambo Birdland

Gospel Album By Choir/Chorus

The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, Choir Director, High & Lifted Up

Traditional Soul Gospel

Shirley Caesar, Christmas with Shirley Caesar

Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel

Bill & Gloria Gaither and Their Homecoming Friends, Kennedy Center Homecoming

Boxed Recording Package

Miles Davis, The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions
Ron Jaramillo & Arnold Levine, art directors

Album Notes

John Coltrane, The Classic Quartet – Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings
Bob Blumenthal, album notes writer

Historical Album

The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition – The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 -1973)
Orrin Keepnews & Steven Lasker, compilation producers; Paul Brizzi, Dennis Ferrante & Steven Lasker, mastering engineers

Recording Package

Asleep at the Wheel, Ride With Bob
Ray Benson, Sally Carns & Buddy Jackson, art directors

Instrumental Composition from a Motion Picture or Television

A Bug’s Life – Motion Picture Score
Randy Newman, composer

Instrumental Arrangement/Vocals

Charlie Haden Quartet West Featuring Shirley Horn, “Lonely Town”
Alan Broadbent, arranger

Classical Vocal Performance

Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano (Claudio Abbado, conductor; Berliner Phil.)

Opera Recording

Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Ian Bostridge; Bryn Terfel; Anne Sofie von Otter; Deborah York; Nicholas Parker, producer

Classical Contemporary Composition

Pierre Boulez, “Répons”

Classical Crossover

Schickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Con. No. 2 In F Maj. Ole; Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke – A Horse Opera)
The Chestnut Brass Co.; Peter Schickele, piano & narrator

Producer Of The Year

Walter Afanasieff
“Am I the Only One” (Marc Anthony)
“The Animal Song” (Savage Garden)
Christmas with Babyface (Babyface)
Classics in the Key of G (Kenny G)
“I Count the Minutes (Ricky Martin)
“The Island” (Barbra Streisand)

Musical Show Album

“Annie Get Your Gun”
Stephen Ferrera & John McDaniel, producers; (Irving Berlin, lyricist & composer) (The New Broadway Cast Including Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat)

Classical Producer Of The Year

Adam Abeshouse
Chopin: Etudes – The Complete Piano Works, Vol. Ten (Opp. 10, 42; Op. Posth.) (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Handel/Schoenberg/Spohr/Elgar: Works for String Quartet and Orch. (The Lark Quartet; Jean-Louis LeRoux, conductor)
Handel: With Valour Abounding (Selections From Solomon; Joseph and His Brethren; Joshua, Etc.) (John Elwes, tenor)
Hindemith: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano/Shostakovich: Piano Quintet In G Min., Op. 57 (Gilbert Kalish, piano; Boston Sym. Cham. Player

Orchestral Performance

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Choral Performance

The Wahington Chorus, Britten: War Requiem
Robert Shafer, conductor; Joan McFarland, choir director; Betty Scott, choir director

Classical Album

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer

Instrumental Soloist w/Orch

Prokofiev: Piano Cons. Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Con. No. 3
Martha Argerich, piano; Charles Dutoit, conductor

Instrumental Soloist w/o Orch

Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Remixer Of The Year

“Club 69″ (Peter Rauhofer)
“Believe” (Club 69 Future Anthem Mix) (Cher)
“Body” (Club 69 Future Mix) (Funky Green Dogs)
“Five Fathoms” (Club 69 Future Club Mix) (Everything But The Girl)
“I Will Go with You” (Con Te Partiró) (Club 69 Future Mix) (Donna Summer)
“It’s Not Right But It’s Okay” (Future Club Mix) (Whitney Houston)
“Nothing Really Matters” (Club 69 Vocal Club Mix) (Madonna)

Engineered Album

Diana Krall, When I Look in Your Eyes
Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)

Chamber Music Performance

Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; Spring Sonata,)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano

Classical Engineered Album

Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite of Spring; Perséphone
Markus Heiland, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor)

Small Ensemble Performance

Colors of Love (Works Of Thomas, Stucky, Tavener, Rands, Etc.)
Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings, conductor

Best Bluegrass Album

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder, Ancient Tones

Jazz Vocal Performance

Diana Krall, When I Look in Your Eyes

Instrumental Composition

Don Sebesky, “Joyful Noise Suite”

Instrumental Arrangement

Don Sebesky, “Chelsea Bridge”