41st Annual Grammy Awards Winners

Lauryn Hill is a big winner.

As Grammy winners are announced, we will be updating this page.

You can also check out the nominees in numerous categories, ranging from Record of the Year to Best Short Form Music Video.

The Winners!!!

Album of the Year

The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon, Matt Howe, Storm Jefferson, Ken Johnston, Tony Prendatt, Warren Riker, Chris Theis and Johnny Wydrycz, engineers/mixers

Record of the Year

"My Heart Will Go On"

Celine Dion

Walter Afanasieff, Simon Franglen and James Horner, producers; Simon Franglen, Humberto Gatica and David Gleeson, engineers/mixers

Track from Let's Talk About Love and Titanic -- Music from the Motion Picture

Best New Artist

Lauryn Hill

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

"If You Ever Have Forever In Mind"

Vince Gill

Track from The Key

Best Rap Solo Performance

"Gettin' Jiggy Wit It"

Will Smith

Track from Big Willie Style

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

"Uninvited"

Alanis Morissette

Track from City of Angels -- Music from the Motion Picture

Best Country Album

Wide Open Spaces

Dixie Chicks

Blake Chancey and Paul Worley, producers; John Guess and Eric Legg, engineers/mixers

Best Rock Album

The Globe Sessions

Sheryl Crow

Sheryl Crow, producer; Tchad Blake and Trina Shoemaker, engineers/mixers

Song of the Year

My Heart Will Go On

James Horner and Will Jennings, songwriters (Celine Dion)

Track from Let's Talk About Love and Titanic -- Music from the Motion Picture

Best Pop Album

Ray of Light

Madonna

Madonna and William Orbit, producers; Jon Ingoldsby, Pat McCarthy and David Reitzas, engineers/mixers

Best Alternative Music Performance

Hello Nasty

Beastie Boys

Best R&B Album

The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill

Lauryn Hill, producer; Comissioner Gordon and Tony Prendatt, engineers/mixers

Best R&B Song

"Doo Wop (That Thing)"

Lauryn Hill, songwriter (Lauryn Hill)

Track from The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"The Boy Is Mine"

Brandy and Monica

Track from Never Say Never AND The Boy Is Mine

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

"Doo Wop (That Thing)"

Lauryn Hill

Track from The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

"Intergalactic"

Beastie Boys

Track from Hello Nasty

Best Rock Song

"Uninvited"

Alanis Morissette, songwriter

Track from City of Angels -- Music from the Motion Picture (Various Artists)

Best Hard Rock Performance

"Most High"

Jimmy Page and Robert Plant

Track from Walking Into Clarksdale

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Pink"

Aerosmith

Track from Nine Lives

Best Rap Album

Vol. 2 ... Hard Knock Life

Jay-Z

Joe Quinde, engineer/mixer

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Jump Jive An' Wail"

The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Track from The Dirty Boogie

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

"Fly Away"

Lenny Kravitz

Track from 5

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"My Father's Eyes"

Eric Clapton

Track from Pilgrim

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

"My Heart Will Go On"

Celine Dion

Track from Let's Talk About Love and Titanic -- Music from the Motion Picture

Best Metal Performance

"Better Than You"

Metallica

Track from ReLoad

Best Dance Recording

"Ray of Light"

Madonna

Madonna, Pat McCarthy and William Orbit, producers/mixers

Track from Ray of Light

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

"The Roots of Coincidence"

Pat Metheny Group

Track from Imaginary Day

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

Live! One Night Only

Patti LaBelle

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

"St. Louis Blues"

Stevie Wonder

Track from Gershwin's World (Herbie Hancock)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Live at Carnegie Hall -- The 50th Anniversary Concert

Patti Page

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

"Sleepwalk"

The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Track from The Dirty Boogie

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

"I Still Have That Other Girl"

Elvis Costello and Burt Bacharach

Track from Painted From Memory

Best Short Form Music Video

"Ray of Light"

Madonna

Jonas Akerlund, video director; Nicola Doring and Billy Poveda, video producers

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

"You're Still the One"

Shania Twain

Track from Come On Over

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

The Nu Nation Project

Kirk Franklin

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"There's Your Trouble"

Dixie Chicks

Track from Wide Open Spaces

Best Long Form Music Video

"American Masters: Lou Reed: Rock & Roll Heart"

Lou Reed

Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, video director; Karen Bernstein, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Tamar Hacker and Susan Lacy, video producers

Best Historical Album

The Complete Hank Williams

Colin Escott, Kira Florita and Kyle Young, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio and Tom Ruff, mastering engineers (Hank Williams)

Best Recording Package

"Ray of Light"

Kevin Reagan, art director (Madonna)

Best World Music Album

Quanta Live

Gilberto Gil

Best Reggae Album

Friends

Sly and Robbie

Best Contemporary Folk Album

Car Wheels on a Gravel Road

Lucinda Williams

Best Traditional Folk Album

Long Journey Home

The Chieftains With Various Artists

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Slow Down

Keb Mo'

Best Traditional Blues Album

Any Place I'm Going

Otis Rush

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

He Leadeth Me

Cissy Houston

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album

The Apostle -- Music from and Inspired by the Motion Picture

Various Artists

Peter Afterman, John Huie and Ken Levitan, producers

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

This Is My Song

Deniece Williams

Best Rock Gospel Album

You Are There

Ashley Cleveland

Best Country Song

"You're Still the One"

Robert John "Mutt" Lange and Shania Twain, songwriters (Shania Twain)

Track from Come on Over

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

"Same Old Train"

Clint Black, Joe Diffie, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Patty Loveless, Earl Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, Randy Travis, Travis Tritt and Dwight Yoakam

Track from Tribute To Tradition

Remixer of the Year, Non-Classical

David Morales

- "Ain't No Mountain High Enough" (Jocelyn Brown)

- "Here We Go Again" (Aretha Franklin)

- "My All/Breakdown" (Mariah Carey)

- "New Kind Of Medicine" (Ultra Nate)

- "Rooftop" (Mariah Carey)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Globe Sessions

Tchad Blake, Trina Shoemaker and Andy Wallace, engineers (Sheryl Crow)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

"St. Louis Blues"

Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin and Stevie Wonder, arrangers (Herbie Hancock)

Track from Gershwin's World

Best Mexican-American Music Performance

Los Super Seven

Los Super Seven

Best Latin Pop Performance

Vuelve

Ricky Martin

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo

- "Dizzy Up The Girl" (Goo Goo Dolls)

- "Iris" (Goo Goo Dolls)

- "Nimrod" (Green Day)

Best Spoken Comedy Album

The 2000 Year Old Man In The Year 2000

Mel Brooks & Carl Reiner