Kevin Winter/Getty Images

2020 Oscar Winners: See The Full List

And the Academy Award goes to... 'Parasite'

What a history-making night at the 2020 Oscars for Bong Joon-Ho and Parasite! The South Korean film has been winning over critics and cinephiles since it premiered at the Cannes Film Festival in May, where it won the coveted Palme d'Or. Since then, the Korean-language film has been steadily building momentum throughout awards season, picking up significant wins at the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild Awards. But on Sunday night (February 9), Parasite forged its name in the history books of cinema by becoming the first foreign-language film to take home the Academy Award for Best Picture. Not to mention, Best Director winner Bong's big night also won South Korea its first — second, third, and fourth — Oscar ever.

But Bong wasn't the only one walking into the after party a newly-minted Oscar winner. The 92nd Academy Awards also honored actors Brad Pitt, Laura Dern, and Joaquin Phoenix, who each won their first-ever Oscar statuettes. (For Pitt, who previously won as a producer, this was his first acting Oscar.) Meanwhile, Renée Zellweger made an epic Hollywood comeback, taking home the award for Best Actress for her emotional performance as Judy Garland in Judy.

Here are your 2020 Oscar winners:

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Parasite

1917

Ford v. Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Bong Joon-Ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Todd Phillips, Joker

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

Charlize Theron, Bombshell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit

The Irishman

Joker

Little Women

The Two Popes

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Parasite

Knives Out

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

1917

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Toy Story 4

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Klaus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: 1917

The Irishman

Joker

The Lighthouse

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Little Women

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Parasite

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Bombshell

Joker

Judy

1917

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

1917

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Parasite

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Joker

1917

Little Women

Marriage Story

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: "(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from Rocketman

"Into the Unknown" from Frozen 2

"Stand Up" from Harriet

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4

"I'm Standing With You" from Breakthrough

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER:Ford v. Ferrari

1917

Joker

Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: 1917

Ford v Ferrari

Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood

Joker

Ad Astra

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: 1917

Avengers: Endgame

The Irishman

The Lion King

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: American Factory

The Edge of Democracy

The Cave

For Sama

Honeyland

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

WINNER: Parasite

Corpus Christi

Les Miserables

Pain and Glory

Honeyland

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WINNER: Hair Love

Dcera (Daughter)

Kitbull

Memorable

Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

Life Overtakes Me

Walk Run Cha-Cha

In the Absence

St. Louis Superman

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WINNER: The Neighbor's Window

A Sister

Brotherhood

Saria

Nefta Football Club