Getty Images/Pixar

2018 Oscar Winners: See The Full List

'The Shape of Water' led with 13 nominations, and left with 4 statuettes

Another successful awards season is in the books!

The 2018 Oscars gave us some things we could have predicted (Jennifer Lawrence being, well, herself), and some that felt straight from a fever dream (host Jimmy Kimmel admiring Oscar’s… manhood).

History was made when Jordan Peele became the first black writer to win in the Best Original Screenplay category, and also when Gal Gadot and Ansel Elgort were the first to shoot hot dogs out of a cannon in 90 years of the Academy Awards.

It was a good night for The Shape of Water, which lead the nominees with 13 nods. The film went home with four awards in total, including Best Picture and Best Director for Guillermo del Toro. Dunkirk, which entered the evening with eight nominations, cleaned up with three awards, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri transformed seven nominations into a Best Actress win for Frances McDormand and Best Supporting Actor win for Sam Rockwell.

Here’s the complete crop of winners clearing space on their bookshelves for their new golden statuettes.

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lady Bird

Get Out

Dunkirk

The Post

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Meryl Streep, The Post

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Call Me By Your Name

Mudbound

Molly's Game

The Disaster Artist

Logan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Get Out

Lady Bird

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

The Shape of Water

The Big Sick

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Coco

The Breadwinner

Loving Vincent

Ferdinand

The Boss Baby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Phantom Thread

Beauty and the Beast

Victoria & Abdul

Darkest Hour

The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Baby Driver

I, Tonya

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Darkest Hour

Wonder

Victoria & Abdul

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

Darkest Hour

Beauty and the Beast

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: "Remember Me," Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez)

"Mystery of Love," Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman (Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)

"Stand Up for Something," Marshall (Diane Warren, Common)

"Mighty River," Mudbound (Mary J. Blige)

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Baby Driver

The Shape of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Dunkirk

Blade Runner 2049

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Baby Driver

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Kong: Skull Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: Icarus

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Strong Island

Last Men in Aleppo

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: A Fantastic Woman

The Square

Loveless

The Insult

On Body And Soul

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WINNER: Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Revolting Rhymes

Lou

Negative Space

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Edith+Eddie

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

WINNER: The Silent Child

DeKalb Elementary

Watu Wote/All of Us

My Nephew Emmett

The Eleven O'Clock


Movie & TV Awards 2018