'Hugo,' 'Harry Potter' Top Saturn Award Nominees

[caption id="attachment_96594" align="alignleft" width="300" caption="Warner Bros."]Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2[/caption]

Awards season may have come and gone, but sci-fi fans still have something to look forward to with today's announcement of the Saturn Award nominees.

The awards, presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, recognize excellence in these genres, which are often underrepresented at other awards shows.

According to The Hollywood Reporter, this year's big movie contenders are "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2," "Hugo," tied with 10 nominations each.

A number of the movies scoring big have been commercial successes but have not received awards show love, including J.J. Abrams' $260-million grossing monster hit "Super 8," which nabbed eight nominations, and "Captain America: The First Avenger," which earned nearly $400 million worldwide, coming in with six.

One of the most surprising cross-genre hits is Woody Allen's romantic comedy "Midnight in Paris," which took home the award for Best Original Screenplay at Sunday's Oscars, in addition to landing a Saturn award nomination for Best Fantasy Film.

Other big contenders include "The Adventures of Tintin," with six nominations, including Best Animated Film and Best Director, "Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol," also with six nods, including Best Action/Adventure Film and Best Actor.

The Saturn Awards will be presented on June 20.

Check out the full list of nominees below:

Best Science Fiction Film

The Adjustment Bureau

Captain America: The First Avenger

Limitless

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Super 8

X-Men: First Class

Best Fantasy Film

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Hugo

Immortals

Midnight in Paris

The Muppets

Thor

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Contagion

The Devil’s Double

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

The Grey

Take Shelter

The Thing

Best Action/Adventure Film

Fast Five

The Lincoln Lawyer

Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Red Tails

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

War Horse

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In

Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double

Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger

Ben Kingsley, Hugo

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Brit Marling, Another Earth

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Actor

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens

Tom Hiddleston, Thor

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

Best Supporting Actress

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In

Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia

Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Lin Shaye, Insidious

Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Asa Butterfield, Hugo

Joel Courtney, Super 8

Elle Fanning, Super 8

Dakota Goyo, Real Steel

Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo

Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

Best Direction

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin

Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Best Writing

J.J. Abrams, Super 8

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth

Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Logan, Hugo

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

Best Music

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol

Michael Giacchino, Super 8

Howard Shore, Hugo

Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger

John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin

John Williams, War Horse

Best Production Design

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Dante Ferretti, Hugo

Tom Foden, Immortals

Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger

Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin

Bo Welch, Thor

Best Editing

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8

Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol

Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin

Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Fast Five

Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

Best Costume

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows

Alexandra Byrne, Thor

Lisy Christl, Anonymous

Sandy Powell, Hugo

Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger

Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Best Make-Up

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals

Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In

Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing

Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

Best Special Effects

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin

Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8

Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best International Film

Attack the Block

The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch

Melancholia

Point Blank

The Skin I Live In

Troll Hunter

Best Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin

Cars 2

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

Rio

Best Network Television Series

Fringe

A Gifted Man

Grimm

Once Upon a Time

Supernatural

Terra Nova

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

American Horror Story

Breaking Bad

The Closer

Dexter

Leverage

True Blood

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less)

Camelot

Falling Skies

Game of Thrones

The Killing

Torchwood: Miracle Day

Trek Nation

The Walking Dead

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television

Being Human

Doctor Who

The Nine Lives of Chloe King

Secret Circle

Teen Wolf

The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor on Television

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall, Dexter

Timothy Hutton, Leverage

Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story

Noah Wylie, Falling Skies

Best Actress on Television

Mireille Enos, The Killing

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story

Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer

Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad

Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

Joel Kinnaman, The Killing

John Noble, Fringe

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day

Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter

Frances Conroy, American Horror Story

Michelle Forbes, The Killing

Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time

Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Performer on Television

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad

Orla Brady, Fringe

Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad

Edward James Olmos, Dexter

Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story

Tom Skerritt, Leverage

Best DVD Release

13

Atlas Shrugged: Part One

City of Life and Death

The Double

The Perfect Host

Kill the Irishman

The Reef

Best DVD Special Edition Release

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)

Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis

Mimic (The Director's Cut)

Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray)

The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition)

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector's Edition)

Best DVD Collection

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection

Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy

The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions)

Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection

Star Wars: The Complete Saga

Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006

Best DVD Television Series Release

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3

Camelot: The Complete First Season

Farscape: The Complete Series

Nikita: The Complete First Season

Spartacus: Gods of the Arena

The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5