Complete List of 2012 Academy Awards Nominees

[caption id="attachment_104351" align="alignright" width="220" caption="The Weinstein Company"]The Artist[/caption]

Here you go — the complete list of the 84th annual Academy Awards nominations. Winners will be announced on Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Billy Crystal.

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist"

"The Descendants"

"The Help"

"Hugo"

"Midnight in Paris"

"Moneyball"

"The Tree of Life"

"War Horse"

"Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close"

BEST ACTOR

Demian Bichir, "A Better Life"

George Clooney, "The Descendants"

Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"

Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"

Viola Davis, "The Help"

Rooney Mara, "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"

Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, "My Week With Marilyn"

Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"

Nick Nolte, "Warrior"

Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Max von Sydow, "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, "The Artist"

Jessica Chastain, "The Help"

Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"

Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"

Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"

Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"

Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"The Artist," Michel Hazanavicius

"Bridesmaids," Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

"Margin Call," J.C. Chandor

"Midnight in Paris," Woody Allen

"A Separation," Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"The Descendants," screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Hugo," creenplay by John Logan

"The Ides of March," screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

"Moneyball," screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin  Story by Stan Chervin

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

ANIMATED FEATURE

"A Cat in Paris"

"Chico & Rita"

"Rango"

"Kung Fu Panda 2"

"Puss in Boots"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Footnote," Israel

"Bullhead," Belgium

"In Darkness," Poland

"Monsieur Lazhar," Canada

"A Separation," Iran

BEST ART DIRECTION

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2"

"Hugo"

"The Artist"

"Midnight in Paris"

"War Horse"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Artist," Guillaume Schiffman

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Jeff Cronenweth

"Hugo," Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life," Emmanuel Lubezki

"War Horse," Janusz Kaminski

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Anonymous," Lisy Christl

"The Artist," Mark Bridges

"Hugo," Sandy Powell

"Jane Eyre," Michael O'Connor

"W.E.," Arianne Phillips

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Hell and Back Again"

"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"

"Pina"

"Undefeated"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"

"God Is the Bigger Elvis"

"Incident in New Baghdad"

"Saving Face"

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

BEST FILM EDITING

"The Artist," Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants," Kevin Tent

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

"Hugo," Thelma Schoonmaker

"Moneyball," Christopher Tellefsen

BEST MAKEUP

"Albert Nobbs"

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

"The Iron Lady"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

"The Adventures of Tintin," John Williams

"The Artist," Ludovic Bource

"Hugo," Howard Shore

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Alberto Iglesias

"War Horse," John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

"Dimanche/Sunday," Patrick Doyon

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore," William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna," Enrico Casarosa

"A Morning Stroll," Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

"Wild Life," Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

"Pentecost," Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

"Raju," Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

"The Shore," Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak," Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

"Tuba Atlantic," Hallvar Witzø

BEST SOUND EDITING

"Drive," Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," Ren Klyce

"Hugo," Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon," Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

"War Horse," Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

"Hugo"

"Moneyball"

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

"War Horse"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"

"Hugo"

"Real Steel"

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"