2012 Oscar Nominations, Favorites and Snubs

Best Picture

War Horse

The Artist

Moneyball

The Descendants

The Tree of Life

Midnight in Paris

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Snub: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo is the biggest, given David Fincher's track record.

Favorite: It's still The Artist, though The SAG Awards are going to push the case for The Help and The Descendants.



Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Martin Scorcese (Hugo)

Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)

Terrence Mallick (The Tree of Life)

Snub: David Fincher, again.

Favorite: Scorcese would be assured if he hadn't won for The Departed, so it's tentatively Michel Hazanavicius, though we could be looking at a split Best Director / Best Picture scenario.



Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs)

Viola Davis (The Help)

Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)

Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Snub: Tilda Swinton's work in We Need to Talk About Kevin was excellent, but it looks as though Mara took the last nomination available.

Favorite: This is now Viola Davis' category to lose, provided she wins at next Sunday's SAG Awards.



Actor in a Leading Role

Demian Bichir (A Better Life)

George Clooney (The Descendants)

Jean DuJardin (The Artist)

Gary Oldman (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)

Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

Snub: Maybe Leo DiCaprio from J. Edgar?

Favorite: George Clooney by a country mile.



Actress in a Supporting Role

Berenice Bejo (The Artist)

Jessica Chastain (The Help)

Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)

Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs)

Octavia Spencer (The Help)

Snub: Shailene Woodley (The Descendants) and Carey Mulligan (Shame) both had a strong shot to be nominated.

Favorite: Octavia Spencer looks to be an easy call come February.



Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)

Jonah Hill (Moneyball)

Nick Nolte (Warrior)

Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

Snub: No Albert Brooks (Drive)? Ouch.

Favorite: Mr. Plummer will be receiving the lifetime achievement award in this category.



Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots Chris Miller

Rango Gore Verbinski

Snub: No Tintin is a huge surprise, especially given Kung Fu Panda 2's inclusion.

Favorite: It should be Rango.



Art Direction

The Artist Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales



Cinematography

The Artist Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse Janusz Kaminski



Costume Design

Anonymous Lisy Christl

The Artist Mark Bridges

Hugo Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor

W.E. Arianne Phillips



Documentary (Feature)

Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas



Documentary (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad James Spione

Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen



Film Editing

The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen



Foreign Language Film

Bullhead Belgium

Footnote Israel

In Darkness Poland

Monsieur Lazhar Canada

A Separation Iran



Makeup

Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland



Music (Original Score)

The Adventures of Tintin John Williams

The Artist Ludovic Bource

Hugo Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias

War Horse John Williams



Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett



Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa

"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby



Short Film (Live Action)

"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø



Sound Editing

Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce

Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom



Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson



Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier



Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan



Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen

A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi