17th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Announced

The nominees for the 17th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards have been announced, and the biggest winners are Hugo and The Artist, each receiving 11 nominations. Drive and The Descendents were also well represented, with eight and seven nominations respectively. Here are the noms!

BEST PICTURE

The Artist

The Descendants

Drive

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST ACTOR

George Clooney – The Descendants

Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Michael Fassbender – Shame

Ryan Gosling – Drive

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – The Help

Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Charlize Theron – Young Adult

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn

Albert Brooks – Drive

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Patton Oswalt – Young Adult

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Andy Serkis – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Carey Mulligan – Shame

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Asa Butterfield – Hugo

Elle Fanning – Super 8

Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Saoirse Ronan – Hanna

Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Artist

Bridesmaids

The Descendants

The Help

The Ides of March

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Steven Spielberg – War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

50/50 – Will Reiser

Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

Win Win – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, story by Tom McCarthy and Joe Tiboni

Young Adult – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Eric Roth

The Help – Tate Taylor

Hugo – John Logan

Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman

Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel

Hugo – Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Artist – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Tree of Life – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

War Horse – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion

Drive – Matthew Newman

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

War Horse – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Artist – Mark Bridges

The Help – Sharen Davis

Hugo – Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre – Michael O’Connor

My Week With Marilyn – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

The Iron Lady

J. Edgar

My Week With Marilyn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Hugo

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Super 8

The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Hugo

Super 8

The Tree of Life

War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin

Arthur Christmas

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Drive

Fast Five

Hanna

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Super 8

BEST COMEDY

Bridesmaids

Crazy, Stupid, Love

Horrible Bosses

Midnight in Paris

The Muppets

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

In Darkness

Le Havre

A Separation

The Skin I Live In

Where Do We Go Now?

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Buck

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

George Harrison: Living in the Material World

Page One: Inside the New York Times

Project Nim

Undefeated

BEST SONG

"Hello Hello" – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo and Juliet

"Life’s a Happy Song" – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams, and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets

"The Living Proof" – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, and Harvey Mason Jr. – The Help

"Man or Muppet" – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets

"Pictures in My Head" – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis, and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

BEST SCORE

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

Drive – Cliff Martinez

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Hugo – Howard Shore

War Horse – John Williams