Here Are The 2016 Oscar Nominees

The Academy reveals its list of contenders today.

The 2016 Academy Awards announced its full list of nominees today for the biggest awards show of the season.

As expected, “The Revenant” was a major force this year, dominating across multiple categories with 12 nominations total — including one for Leonardo DiCaprio for Best Actor, his best shot yet at finally getting his hands on an elusive Oscar.

The next-biggest presence on the list? Not so predictable: “Mad Max: Fury Road” is nominated in 10 categories, including Best Picture and Best Director nod for George Miller.

Check out the complete list below.

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy”
Charlotte Rampling “In 45 Years”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful 8”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Rachel McAdams, “Spotlight”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

BEST PICTURE
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Room”
“Spotlight”

BEST DIRECTOR
Adam Mckay, “The Big Short”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Alejandro Innaritu, “The Revenant”
Lenny Abramson, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Earned It” (“Fifty Shades of Grey”)
“Manta Ray” (“Racing Extinction”)
“Simple Song #3” (“Youth”)
“Til It Happens to You” (“The Hunting Ground”)
“Writing’s on the Wall” (“SPECTRE”)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Big Short”
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“The Martian”
“Room”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Bridge of Spies”
“Ex Machina”
“Inside Out”
“Spotlight”
“Straight Outta Compton”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Bridge of Spies”
“Carol”
“The Hateful 8”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul”
“Theeb”
“A War”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Ex Machina”
“Mad Max”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“The Big Short”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Spotlight”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Bridge of Spies”
“Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Carol”
“Hateful 8”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Body Team 12”
“Chau Beyond the Lines”
“Claude Lanzamann: Spectres of the Shoah”
“Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
“Last Day of Freedom”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Amy”
“Cartel Land”
“The Look of Silence”
“What Happened Miss Simone?”
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”

COSTUME DESIGN
“Carol”
“Cinderella”
“The Danish Girl”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Sicario”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Bridge of Spies”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“The Revenant”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared”
“The Revenant”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Ave Maria”
“Day One”
“Everything Will Be Okay”
“Shok”
“Stutterer”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“Bear Story”
“Prologue”
“Sanjay’s Super Team”
“We Can’t Live Without Cosmos”
“World of Tomorrow”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Anomalisa”
“Boy and the World”
“Inside Out”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“When Marnie Was There”