'Teen Wolf,' 'Avengers,' And 'Walking Dead,' Win Big At 39th Saturn Awards

promo-teen-wolf-season-2-new-threat-and-possible-love-triangle

Wednesday night, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films held its 39th annual Saturn Awards and MTV's "Teen Wolf," "Marvel's The Avengers," and, uh, "Breaking Bad" took home top prizes.

The ceremony, hosted by master of horror Wayne Brady, was dedicated to the memory of the late-great Richard Matheson (who passed away on June 25), who was set to receive the Visionary Award. In addition to the yearly prizes for best in movies and TV, the Lifetime Achievement Award was given to "Excorcist" director William Friedkin, the Life Career Award went to "Star Trek: TNG" star Jonathan Frakes, and the Dan Curtis Legacy Award to "Breaking Bad" creator Vince Gilligan.

"Marvel's The Avengers" won best science fiction film, "Life of Pi" won for fantasy, "Cabin in the Woods" for horror, and "Skyfall" for adventure. On the TV side: "Revolution" was awarded Best Network Television Series, "Walking Dead" landed Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series, "Breaking Bad" nabbed Best Television Presentation (which I don't understand), and MTV's "Teen Wolf" won Best Youth-Oriented Television Series.

I understand that the Saturn Awards roll thrillers into the horror category, but neither "Breaking Bad" nor Best Independent Film winner "Killer Joe" really belong at a sci-fi/horror/fantasy awards show. And in no way is "Les Miserable" an "action or adventure" film (for which it was nominated). Unless you count singing and crying while covered in dirt to be action.

Here's the full rundown of winners from the official Saturn Awards site:

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Marvel’s The Avengers

Best Fantasy Film: Life of Pi

Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Cabin in the Woods

Best Action/Adventure Film: Skyfall

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games)

Best Supporting Actor: Clark Gregg (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Suraj Sharma (Life of Pi)

Best Director: Joss Whedon (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Writing: Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Best Production Design: Dan Hennah (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)

Best Editing: Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)

Best Music: Danny Elfman (Frankenweenie)

Best Costume: Paco Delgado (Les Miserables)

Best Make-Up: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead (Cloud Atlas)

Best Special Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Independent Film Release: Killer Joe

Best International Film: Headhunters

Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Network Television Series: Revolution

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: The Walking Dead

Best Presentation on Television: Breaking Bad

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Teen Wolf

Best Actor on Television: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kevin Bacon (The Following) – tie

Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Star on Television: Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD Release: Touchback

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release: Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut

Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 1 & 2

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM

THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Lifetime Achievement Award: William Friedkin

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Vince Gilligan

The Visionary Award: Richard Matheson

The Life Career Award: Jonathan Frakes