Saturn Award Nominations Include ‘Inception,’ ‘Let Me In’ And ‘Tron: Legacy’

The King’s Speech” is likely to dominate the 83rd Annual Academy Awards on Sunday (February 27), but if zombies, aliens, vampires and dream hijackers are more your speed, just hang tight until June.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films have announced the nominations for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards, which honor excellence in all things gruesome, awesome and everything in between for both movies and television.

Christopher Nolan’s “Inception” leads the pack in the film categories with nine nominations (one more than its outstanding Oscar nom total), including Best Science Fiction Film, Best Writing and Best Director for Nolan. He’ll square off against directors Darren Aronofsky (“Black Swan“), Clint Eastwood (“Hereafter“), Matt Reeves (“Let Me In“), Martin Scorsese (“Shutter Island“) and David Yates (“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1“).

“Inception” will also vie for Best Special Effects, Best Writing (Nolan), Best Music (Hans Zimmer), Best Actress (Ellen Page) and Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio, who competes against himself for his work in “Shutter Island.”)

Coming in a close second behind “Inception” with seven nominations a piece are “Let Me In” and “Tron: Legacy.” The update of the 2008 Swedish horror masterpiece “Let the Right One In” is up for Best Horror/Thriller against the likes of “Black Swan,” “Kick-Ass” and “Shutter Island,” while its two impressive leads, Chloe Moretz and Kodi-Smit McPhee, are both up for Best Performance By A Younger Actor, against the likes of Hailee Steinfeld (“True Grit“).

“Tron: Legacy” faces off against “Inception” for Best Science Fiction Film, Best Special Effects and Best Music (for Daft Punk’s memorable score), and the film also found nominations for stars Jeff Bridges and Garrett Hedlund in the Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor categories, respectively.

“Hereafter” and “Shutter Island” received six nominations each, while “Black Swan,” “Never Let Me Go” and “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1” all earned five. In other categories, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” will try to go home with the Best International Film prize, while crowd-pleasers like “Toy Story 3” and “How To Train Your Dragon” compete for Best Animated Film.

Over on the small screen, Frank Darabont’s gruesomely awesome “The Walking Dead” scored the most television nominations, walking (sorry!) away with six nods, including Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series (against powerful nominees like “Breaking Bad,” “Dexter” and “True Blood“) and Best Actor (Andrew Lincoln.) Other fan favorites, including “Lost,” “The Vampire Diaries” and “Fringe,” will go against one another in the Best Network Series category.

Check out the complete list of nominees in the movie categories below and see if your favorites made the cut:

Best Science Fiction Film
“Hereafter”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2”
“Never Let Me Go”
“Splice”
“Tron: Legacy”

Best Fantasy Film
“Alice in Wonderland”
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Clash of the Titans”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. The World”
“Twilight: Eclipse”

Best Horror/Thriller Film
“The American”
Black Swan”
“Kick-Ass”
“Let Me In”
“Shutter Island”
“The Wolf Man”

Best Action/Adventure Film
“The Expendables”
“The Green Hornet”
“Red”
“Robin Hood ”
“Salt”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Tron: Legacy”
George Clooney, “The American”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Shutter Island”
Robert Downey, Jr., “Iron Man 2”
Ryan Reynolds, “Buried”

Best Actress
Cecile De France, “Hereafter”
Angelina Jolie, “Salt”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Ellen Page, “Inception”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go”
Tom Hardy, “Inception”
Garrett Hedlund, “Tron: Legacy”
John Malkovich, “Red”
Mark Ruffalo, “Shutter Island”

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson, “Iron Man 2”
Keira Knightley, “Never Let Me Go”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Helen Mirren, “Red”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Letters to Juliet”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Logan Lerman, “Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief”
Frankie/George McLaren, “Hereafter”
Kodi Smit McPhee, “Let Me In”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “Let Me In”
Will Poulter, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Charlie Tahan, “Charlie St. Cloud”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Clint Eastwood, “Hereafter”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Matt Reeves, “Let Me In”
Martin Scorsese, “Shutter Island”
David Yates , “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1”

Best Writing
Michael Arndt, “Toy Story 3”
Alex Garland, “Never Let Me Go”
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, “Black Swan”
Peter Morgan, “Hereafter”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Matt Reeves, “Let Me In”

Best Music
Daft Punk, “Tron: Legacy”
Clint Eastwood, “Hereafter”
Michael Giacchino, “Let Me In”
Gottfried Huppertz (as Conducted by Frank Strobel), “The Complete Metropolis”
John Powell, “How to Train Your Dragon”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

Best Costume
“Alice in Wonderland”
“The Wolf Man”
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1”
“Tron: Legacy”
“Robin Hood”

Best Make-Up
“Splice”
“Repo Men”
“Let Me In”
“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1”
“The Wolf Man”
“Alice in Wonderland”

Best Production Design
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Shutter Island”
“Tron: Legacy”
“The Wolf Man”
“Inception”
“Alice in Wonderland”

Best Special Effects
“Tron: Legacy”
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1”
“Inception”
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Iron Man 2”

Best International Film
“The Complete Metropolis”
“Centurion”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Monsters”
“Mother”
“Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Shrek Forever After
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

Who has your vote for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards? Tell us what you think in the comments section and on Twitter!