‘The King’s Speech’ Rules, ‘Black Swan’ Performs Well In BAFTA Nominations

Two things the British apparently love: stammering English monarchs and crazy-eyed New York ballerinas.

Tom Hooper’s historical drama “The King’s Speech,” starring Colin Firth as speech-impeded King George VI, and Darren Aronofsky’s “Black Swan,” featuring a crazy-eyed Natalie Portman as a dancer on the verge of a “Swan Lake”-induced breakdown, topped the Orange British Academy Film Awards nominations, which the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced today. “The King’s Speech” led the way with 14 nominations, “Black Swan” scored 12, “Inception” snagged nine, and “True Grit” and “127 Hours” nabbed eight apiece. Golden Globes Best Picture winner and Oscar front runner “The Social Network” earned a more modest six nominations.

The Best Picture field looks a whole lot like the one that competed for Golden Globes Best Picture – Drama: “Black Swan,” “Inception,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Social Network” and “True Grit.” The sole difference is that “True Grit” — a film that was completely snubbed at the Globes — sneaked in to replace “The Fighter,” which received just three BAFTA nominations.

Jeff Bridges (“True Grit”), James Franco (“127 Hours”), Colin Firth (“The King’s Speech”) and Jesse Eisenberg (“The Social Network”) scored Best Actor nominations, but the category did have one notable surprise: Javier Bardem, who up until now has received little notice for his turn in the Spanish film “Biutiful.”

Meanwhile, the Best Actress race will see “Black Swan” star Portman duke it out with the leading ladies of “The Kids Are All Right,” Annette Bening and Julianne Moore, the original Swedish “Girl With the Dragon TattooNoomi Rapace and 14-year-old “True Grit” wunderkind Hailee Steinfeld.

Actors Gemma Arterton, Andrew Garfield, Tom Hardy, Aaron Johnson and Emma Stone will vie for the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, which is voted on by the public.

While the Orange British Academy Film Awards are England’s version of our own Academy Awards, they should not be looked upon as an indicator of which films and performances will feel the love when Oscar nominations are announced on January 25. BAFTA has very different sensibilities than the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and, of course, BAFTA tends to favor British-made films.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards will be presented on February 13. Check out the full list of nominees below.

BEST FILM
“Black Swan,” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
“Inception,” Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
“The King’s Speech,” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
“The Social Network,” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
“True Grit,” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

DIRECTOR
“127 Hours,” Danny Boyle
“Black Swan,” Darren Aronofsky
“Inception,” Christopher Nolan
“The King’s Speech,” Tom Hooper
“The Social Network,” David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Black Swan,” Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
“The Fighter,” Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
“Inception,” Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right,” Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech,” David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours,” Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
“The Social Network,” Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3,” Michael Arndt
“True Grit,” Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

LEADING ACTOR
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

LEADING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Pete Postlethwaite, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Miranda Richardson, “Made in Dagenham”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“127 Hours,” Ar Rahman
“Alice in Wonderland,” Danny Elfman
“How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell
“Inception,” Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“127 Hours,” Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
“Black Swan,” Matthew Libatique
“Inception,” Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech,” Danny Cohen
“True Grit,” Roger Deakins

EDITING
“127 Hours,” Jon Harris
“Black Swan,” Andrew Weisblum
“Inception,” Lee Smith
“The King’s Speech,” Tariq Anwar
“The Social Network,” Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland,” Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
“Black Swan,” Therese Deprez, Tora Peterson
“Inception,” Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech,” Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
“True Grit,” Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland,” Colleen Atwood
“Black Swan,” Amy Westcott
“The King’s Speech,” Jenny Beavan
“Made in Dagenham,” Louise Stjernsward
“True Grit,” Mary Zophres

SOUND
“127 Hours,” Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C. Laneri, Douglas Cameron
“Black Swan,” Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
“Inception,” Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
“The King’s Speech,” John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
“True Grit,” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Alice in Wonderland,” Nominees TBC
“Black Swan,” Dan Schrecker
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1,” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’hadi, Christian Manz
“Inception,” Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
“Toy Story 3,” Nominees TBC

MAKE UP AND HAIR
“Alice in Wonderland,” Nominees TBC
“Black Swan,” Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1,” Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
“The King’s Speech,” Frances Hannon
“Made in Dagenham,” Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Biutiful,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” Soren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
“I Am Love,” Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
“Of Gods and Men,” Xavier Beauvois
“The Secret in Their Eyes,” Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
“Despicable Me,” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
“How to Train Your Dragon,” Chris Sanders, Dean Deblois
“Toy Story 3,” Lee Unkrich

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“127 Hours,” Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
“Another Year,” Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
“Four Lions,” Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
“The King’s Speech,” Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
“Made in Dagenham,” Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“The Arbor,” Clio Barnard (director), Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
“Exit Through the Gift Shop,” Banksy (director), Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)
“Four Lions,” Chris Morris (director/writer)
“Monsters,” Gareth Edwards (director/writer)
“Skeletons,” Nick Whitfield (director/writer)

SHORT ANIMATION
“The Eagleman,” Stag Michael Please
“Matter Fisher,” David Prosser
“Thursday,” Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM
“Connect,” Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
“Lin,” Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
“Rite,” Michael Pearce, Ross Mckenzie
“Turning,” Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
“Until the River Runs Red,” Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (vote for by the public)
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

Your daily dose
of the latest news

Get the MTV News app today.