‘Winter’s Bone’ Dominates Independent Spirit Nominations, Wins Top Prize At Gotham Awards

Haven’t seen a little indie called “Winter’s Bone” yet? You might want to go ahead and add it to your Netflix queue… that is, if you’re interested in seeing what will likely be a top contender for this year’s Best Picture Oscar.

After taking home the prizes for best feature and best ensemble performance at last night’s 20th Gotham Independent Film Awards, the film was thrown an even juicier awards-season bone this morning, when it received seven nods — including best feature — to dominate the Independent Spirit Awards nominations.

Debra Granik scored two nods for directing and co-writing (with Anne Rosellini) “Bone,” while Jennifer Lawrence scored a best lead female nomination for her riveting, star-making turn as a woman searching for her father in backwoods Arkansas. Her “Winter’s Bone” costars, John Hawkes and Dale Dickey, nabbed nominations for best supporting male and female, respectively. And Michael McDonough earned the film’s seventh nod, this one for best cinematography.

In the best feature category, “Bone” will compete against Darren Aronofsky’s ballet thriller (yes, that description is correct) “Black Swan,” Danny Boyle’s harrowing man-vs.-nature/himself tale “127 Hours,” Noah Baumbach’s Ben Stiller-starring “Greenberg” and Lisa Cholodenko’s family-centric (but not family-friendly) dramedy “The Kids Are All Right.”

In the best female lead race, Lawrence will go toe-to-toe with Natalie Portman, who’s earning career-best raves for her performance as a psychologically disturbed dancer in “Black Swan,” as well as Michelle Williams from “Blue Valentine,” Annette Bening from “The Kids Are All Right,” Greta Gerwig from “Greenberg” and Nicole Kidman from “Rabbit Hole.”

Meanwhile, James Franco’s turn as real-life adventurer Aron Ralston, who had to cut his arm off to survive after it became pinned under a boulder, has to make him the front runner in the best male lead race. He’ll have some stiff competition, however, thanks to fellow nominees John C. Reilly (“Cyrus”). Ben Stiller (“Greenberg”), Ronald Bronstein (“Daddy Longlegs”) and Aaron Eckhart (“Rabbit Hole”).

Check out a full listing of the 2010 Independent Spirit Awards nominees below.

BEST FEATURE
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“Greenberg”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Winter’s Bone”

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”
John Cameron Mitchell, “Rabbit Hole”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg & Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone”
Nicole Holofcener, “Please Give”
David Lindsay-Abaire, “Rabbit Hole”
Todd Solondz, “Life During Wartime”

BEST FIRST FEATURE
“Everything Strange and New,” Frazer Bradshaw
“Get Low,” Aaron Schneider
“Night Catches Us,” Tanya Hamilton
“The Last Exorcism,” Daniel Stamm
“Tiny Furniture,” Lena Dunham

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, “Obselidia”
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”
Nik Fackler, “Lovely, Still”
Bob Glaudini, “Jack Goes Boating”
Dana Adam Shapiro & Evan M. Wiener, “Monogamy”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, “Daddy Longlegs”
Aaron Eckhart, “Rabbit Hole”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
John C. Reilly, “Cyrus”
Ben Stiller, “Greenberg”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, “The Last Exorcism”
Dale Dickey, “Winter’s Bone”
Allison Janney, “Life During Wartime”
Daphne Rubin-Vega, “Jack Goes Boating”
Naomi Watts, “Mother and Child”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Mother and Child”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
John Ortiz, “Jack Goes Boating”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, “Never Let Me Go”
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Jody Lee Lipes, “Tiny Furniture”
Michael McDonough, “Winter’s Bone”
Harris Savides, “Greenberg”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Marwencol”
“Restrepo”
“Sweetgrass”
“Thunder Soul”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“Kisses” (Ireland)
“Mademoiselle Chambon” (France)
“Of Gods and Men” (Morocco)
“The King’s Speech” (United Kingdom)
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” (Thailand)

Your daily dose
of the latest news

Get the MTV News app today.