Independent Spirit Awards 2014: Winners List

See if your favorite filmmakers came home with the top prizes.

The 2014 Independent Spirit Awards have come and gone, and like always, were a treat for those who love the more laid-back setting and diverse films than you see at the Academy Awards. Like past shows, this year’s Spirit Awards lined up Oscar fare like “12 Years A Slave” alongside some films Oscar snubbed in the major categories, like “Inside Llewyn Davis” and “All Is Lost.” The show also gave lesser known filmmakers a chance to strut their stuff alongside some of Hollywood’s best and brightest.

This year’s show was hosted by fan-favorite and nerd extraordinaire Patton Oswalt, and it was definitely, well, different from what we’ll get when Ellen hosts the Oscars. But until then, here’s the full winners list for the Independent Spirit Awards, so you can see which films took the top prizes and which of your favorite, lesser-known filmmakers triumphed on Saturday night.

BEST FEATURE
WINNER: “12 Years A Slave”
“All Is Lost”
“Frances Ha”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Steve McQueen, “12 Years A Slave”
Shane Carruth, “Upstream Color”
J.C. Chandor, “All Is Lost”
Jeff Nichols, “Mud”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
WINNER: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Gaby Hoffmann, “Crystal Fairy”
Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”

BEST MALE LEAD
WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years A Slave”
Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Michael B Jordan, “Fruitvale Station”
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”

BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: John Ridley, “12 Years A Slave”
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, “Before Midnight”
Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “The Spectacular Now”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Melonie Diaz, “Fruitvale Station”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Yolonda Ross, “Go For Sisters”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
WINNER: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Will Forte, “Nebraska”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Keith Stanfield, “Short Term 12″

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”
Lake Bell, “In A World”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “Don Jon”
Jill Soloway, “Afternoon Delight”
Mike Starrbury, “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Sean Bobbitt, “12 Years A Slave”
Benoit Debie, “Spring Breakers”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Frank G. Demarco, “All Is Lost”
Matthias Grunsky, “Computer Chess”

BEST EDITING
WINNER: Nat Sanders, “Short Term 12″
Shane Carruth & David Lowery, “Upstream Color”
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, “Museum Hours”
Frank G. Demarco, “All Is Lost”
Matthias Grunsky, “Computer Chess”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: “20 Feet From Stardom,” Director/Producer: Morgan Neville, Producers: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
“After Tiller,” Directors/Producers: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
“Gideon’s Army,” Director/Producer: Dawn Porter, Producer: Julie Goldman
“The Act of Killing,” Director/Producer: Joshua Oppenheimer, Producers: Joram Ten “Brink,” Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo
“The Square,” Director: Jehane Noujaim, Producer: Karim Amer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
WINNER: “Blue is the Warmest Color” (France)
“A Touch of Sin” (China)
“Blue is the Warmest Color” (France)
“Gloria” (Chile)
“The Great Beauty” (Italy)
“The Hunt” (Denmark)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
WINNER: “Fruitvale Station,” Director: Ryan Coogler; Producers: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
“Blue Caprice,” Director/Producer: Alexandre Moors; Producers: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi
“Concussion,” Director: Stacie Passon, Producer: Rose Troche
“Una Noche,” Director/Producer: Lucy Mulloy, Producers: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
“Wadjda,” Director: Haifaa Al Mansour, Producers: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature made for under $500,000)
WINNER: “This is Martin Bonner,” Writer/Director: Chad Hartigan, Producer: Cherie Saulter
“Computer Chess,” Writer/Director: Andrew Bujalski, Producers: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
“Crystal Fairy,” Writer/Director: Sebastiàn Silva, Producers: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larrain
“Museum Hours,” Writer/Director: Jem Cohen, Producers: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder
“Pit Stop,” Writer/Director: Yen Tan, Writer: David Lowery, Producers: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

WINNER:: Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston, Jacob Jaffke, Andrea Roa, Frederick Thornton

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

WINNER: “Newlyweeds,” Director: Shaka King
“My Sister’s Quinceañera,” Director: Aaron Douglas Johnston
“The Foxy Merkins,” Director: Madeline Olnek

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

WINNER: Jason Osder, “Let the Fire Burn”
Kalyanee Mam, “A River Changes Course”
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, “Manakamana”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
WINNER: “Mud,” Director: Jeff Nichols, Casting Director: Francine Maisler, Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

Stick with us for complete Oscars coverage including all the Oscar winners, show moments and fashion highlights.