43rd Annual Grammy Award Nominees

Here's a selected list of contenders for the awards, which will be handed out February 21 in Los Angeles.

Record of the Year

"Say My Name," Destiny's Child

"I Try," Macy Gray

"Music," Madonna

"Bye Bye Bye," 'NSYNC

"Beautiful Day," U2


Album of the Year

Midnite Vultures, Beck

The Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem

Kid A, Radiohead

You're the One, Paul Simon

Two Against Nature, Steely Dan


Song of the Year

U2's "Beautiful Day" (U2, songwriters)

Faith Hill's "Breathe" (Stephanie Bentley and Holly Lamar, songwriters)

Lee Ann Womack's "I Hope You Dance" (Mark D. Sanders and Tia Sellers, songwriters)

Macy Gray's "I Try" (Macy Gray, Jinsoo Lim, Jeremy Ruzumna and David Wilder, songwriters)

Destiny's Child's "Say My Name" (LaShawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, LeToya Luckett, LaTavia Roberson and Kelendria Rowland, songwriters)


Best New Artist

Shelby Lynne

Brad Paisley

Papa Roach

Jill Scott

Sisqó


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

"What A Girl Wants," Christina Aguilera

"I Try," Macy Gray

"Music," Madonna

"Save Me," Aimee Mann

"Both Sides Now," Joni Mitchell

"Oops! ... I Did It Again," Britney Spears


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

"You Sang to Me," Marc Anthony

"Taking You Home," Don Henley

"She Bangs," Ricky Martin

"6, 8, 12," Brian McKnight

"She Walks This Earth (Soberana Rosa)," Sting


Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Show Me the Meaning of Being Lonely," Backstreet Boys

"Pinch Me," Barenaked Ladies

"Breathless," the Corrs

"Bye Bye Bye," 'NSYNC

"Cousin Dupree," Steely Dan


Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

"Thank God I Found You," Mariah Carey featuring Joe and 98 Degrees

"The Difficult Kind," Sheryl Crow and Sarah McLachlan

"All the Way," Celine Dion (with Frank Sinatra)

"Turn Your Lights Down Low," Lauryn Hill (with Bob Marley)

"Is You Is, or Is You Ain't (My Baby)," B.B. King and Dr. John


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

"Overture (Selmasongs)," Björk; Vincent Mendoza, conductor

"Rebel Heart," the Corrs

"Zona Mona," Béla Fleck & the Flecktones

"Caravan," Brian Setzer Orchestra

"Camaleao," Grover Washington, Jr.


Best Dance Recording

"Who Let the Dogs Out," Baha Men

"Blue (Da Ba Dee)," Eiffel 65

"Be With You," Enrique Iglesias

"Let's Get Loud," Jennifer Lopez

"Natural Blues," Moby


Best Pop Instrumental Album

Audio, Blue Man Group

Faith: A Holiday Album, Kenny G

Symphony No. 1, Joe Jackson

Pieces in a Modern Style, William Orbit

Hymns: In the Garden, Kirk Whalum


Best Pop Vocal Album

Inside Job, Don Henley

Music, Madonna

No Strings Attached, 'NSYNC

Oops! ... I Did It Again Britney Spears

Two Against Nature, Steely Dan


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

As Time Goes By, Bryan Ferry

It's Like This, Rickie Lee Jones

Songs From the Last Century, George Michael

Both Sides Now, Joni Mitchell

Timeless: Live in Concert, Barbra Streisand


Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

"Paper Bag," Fiona Apple

"There Goes the Neighborhood," Sheryl Crow

"Enough of Me," Melissa Etheridge

"So Pure," Alanis Morissette

"Glitter in Their Eyes," Patti Smith


Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

"Thursday's Child," David Bowie

"Things Have Changed," Bob Dylan

"Workin' It," Don Henley

"Again," Lenny Kravitz

"Into the Void," Nine Inch Nails


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"It's My Life," Bon Jovi

"With Arms Wide Open," Creed

"Learn to Fly," Foo Fighters

"Californication," Red Hot Chili Peppers

"Beautiful Day," U2


Best Hard Rock Performance

"American Bad Ass," Kid Rock

"Take a Look Around (Theme From M:I-2)," Limp Bizkit

"Grievance," Pearl Jam

"Guerilla Radio," Rage Against the Machine

"Down," Stone Temple Pilots


Best Metal Performance

"Elite," Deftones

"The Wicker Man," Iron Maiden

"Astonishing Panorama of the Endtimes," Marilyn Manson

"Revolution Is My Name," Pantera

"Wait and Bleed," Slipknot


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

"Off the Hook," Peter Frampton

"The Call of the Ktulu," Metallica with Michael Kamen conducting the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

"First Tube," Phish

"Until We Say Goodbye," Joe Satriani

"Electric Lullaby," Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band


Best Rock Song

Lenny Kravitz's "Again" (Lenny Kravitz, songwriter)

Matchbox Twenty's "Bent" (Rob Thomas, songwriter)

Red Hot Chili Peppers' "Californication" (Red Hot Chili Peppers, songwriters)

3 Doors Down's "Kryptonite" (Brad Arnold, Todd Harrell and Matt Roberts, songwriters)

Creed's "With Arms Wide Open" (Scott Stapp and Mark Tremonti, songwriters)


Best Rock Album

Crush, Bon Jovi

There Is Nothing Left to Lose, Foo Fighters

Mad Season, Matchbox Twenty

Return of Saturn, No Doubt

The Battle of Los Angeles, Rage Against the Machine


Best Alternative Music Album

When the Pawn ..., Fiona Apple

Midnite Vultures, Beck

Bloodflowers, the Cure

Liverpool Sound Collage, Paul McCartney

Kid A, Radiohead


Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

"Try Again," Aaliyah

"Bag Lady," Erykah Badu

"He Wasn't Man Enough," Toni Braxton

"As We Lay," Kelly Price

"Gettin' in the Way," Jill Scott


Best Male R&B Vocal PerformanceBR>

"Untitled (How Does It Feel)," D'Angelo

"I Wanna Know," Joe

"I Wish," R. Kelly

"Stay or Let It Go," Brian McKnight

"Thong Song," Sisqó


Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Pass You By," Boyz II Men

"Say My Name," Destiny's Child

"911," Wyclef Jean featuring Mary J. Blige

"Dance Tonight," Lucy Pearl

"Coming Back Home," BeBe Winans featuring Brian McKnight and Joe


Best R&B Song

Erykah Badu's "Bag Lady" (Erykah Badu, songwriter)

Toni Braxton's "He Wasn't Man Enough" (LaShawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins and Harvey Mason Jr., songwriters)

Destiny's Child's "Say My Name" (LaShawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, LeToya Luckett, LaTavia Roberson and Kelendria Rowland, songwriters)

Sisqó's "Thong Song" (Mark Andrews, Tim Kelley and Bob Robinson, songwriters)

D'Angelo's "Untitled (How Does It Feel)" (D'Angelo and Raphael Saadiq, songwriters)


Best R&B Album

Nathan, Michael, Shawn, Wanya, Boyz II Men

The Heat, Toni Braxton

Voodoo, D'Angelo

My Name Is JOE, Joe

Who Is Jill Scott? Words & Sounds Vol. 1, Jill Scott

Unleash the Dragon, Sisqó


Best Traditional R&B Vocal Album

All The Man You Need, Will Downing

Cool, George Duke

That's for Sure, Jeffrey Osborne

Gotta Get the Groove Back, Johnnie Taylor

Ear-Resistable, the Temptations


Best Rap Solo Performance

"The Light," Common

"Party Up," DMX

"The Real Slim Shady," Eminem

"Shake Ya Ass," Mystikal

"Country Grammar," Nelly


Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

"Alive," Beastie Boys

"Oooh," De La Soul featuring Redman

"Forgot About Dre," Dr. Dre featuring Eminem

"The Next Episode," Dr. Dre featuring Snoop Dogg

"Big Pimpin'," Jay-Z featuring UGK


Best Rap Album

... And Then There Was X, DMX

Dr. Dre: 2001, Dr. Dre

The Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem

Vol. 3 ... Life and Times of S. Carter, Jay-Z

Country Grammar, Nelly


Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Almost Famous, various artists

Fantasia/2000, James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

High Fidelity, various artists

Magnolia, Aimee Mann

The Sopranos, various artists


Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

"The Great Beyond," R.E.M. (Peter Buck, Mike Mills and Michael Stipe, songwriters)

"Independent Women Part I," Destiny's Child (Samuel Barnes, Beyoncé Knowles, Jean Claude Olivier & Corey Rooney, songwriters)

"Save Me," Aimee Mann (Aimee Mann, songwriter)

"Things Have Changed," Bob Dylan (Bob Dylan, songwriter)

"When She Loved Me," Sarah McLachlan (Randy Newman, songwriter)


Best Short Form Music Video

"Fire," Busta Rhymes (Busta Rhymes and Hype Williams, directors; Rubin Mendoza, producer)

"Learn to Fly," Foo Fighters (Jesse Peretz, director; Tina Nakane, producer)

"What Do You Say," Reba McEntire (Robert Deaton and George Flanigen, directors; Robert Deaton, George Flanigen and Steve Lamar, producers)

"Broken Home," Papa Roach (Marcos Siega, director; Shirley Moyers, producer)

"Will 2K," Will Smith (Robert Caruso, director; Jack Hardwicke and Paul Hill, producers)


Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Bill Botrell

Dr. Dre

Nigel Godrich

Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis

Matt Serletic


Best Female Country Vocal Performance

"Breathe," Faith Hill

"That's the Way," Jo Dee Messina

"Travelin' Prayer," Dolly Parton

"I Hope You Dance," Lee Ann Womack

"Real Live Woman," Trisha Yearwood


Best Male Country Vocal Performance

"Solitary Man," Johnny Cash

"Feels Like Love," Vince Gill

"One Voice," Billy Gilman

"My Best Friend," Tim McGraw

"A Thousand Miles From Nowhere," Dwight Yoakam


Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal

"Twentieth Century," Alabama

"Cherokee Maiden," Asleep at the Wheel

"You'll Always Be Loved by Me," Brooks & Dunn

"Woody's Roundup," Riders in the Sky

"Jimmy's Got A Girlfriend," the Wilkinsons


Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

"Strong Enough," Sheryl Crow and the Dixie Chicks

"When I Look Into Your Heart," Vince Gill and Amy Grant

"Let's Make Love," Faith Hill and Tim McGraw

"Walk Softly," Ricky Skaggs and the Dixie Chicks

"Murder on Music Row," George Strait and Alan Jackson


Best Country Instrumental Performance

"Leaving Cottondale," Alison Brown with Béla Fleck

"Ode to a Butterfly," Nickel Creek

"The Second Mouse," Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott

"Rollercoaster," Keith Urban

"Bloodlines," Steve Wariner and Ryan Wariner


Best Country Song

Faith Hill's "Breathe" (Stephanie Bentley and Holly Lamar, songwriters)

"Feels Like Love," Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Lee Ann Womack's "I Hope You Dance" (Mark D. Sanders and Tia Sillers, songwriters)

Billy Gilman, "One Voice" (Don Cook and David Malloy, songwriters)

Faith Hill, "The Way You Love Me" (Michael Delaney and Keith Follesé, songwriters)


Best Country Album

Let's Make Sure We Kiss Goodbye, Vince Gill

Breathe, Faith Hill

Under the Influence, Alan Jackson

I Hope You Dance, Lee Ann Womack

Real Live Woman, Trisha Yearwood


Best Bluegrass Album

Fair Weather, Alison Brown

Murder on Music Row, Larry Cordle and Lonesome Standard Time

Nickel Creek, Nickel Creek

The Grass Is Blue, Dolly Parton

Big Mon — The Songs of Bill Monroe, Ricky Skaggs and Friends


Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Outbound, Béla Fleck & the Flecktones

Yes, Please!, Fourplay

Re:Animation Live!, Hagans/Belden

A Brighter Day, Ronny Jordan

Here's the Deal, Liquid Soul


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Live at Yoshi's, Dee Dee Bridgewater

Merry Go Round, Freddy Cole

Live in Chicago, Kurt Elling

Soulcall, Nnenna Freelon

In the Moment — Live in Concert, Dianne Reeves


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

"Passion Dance," Kenny Barron

"I Thought About You," Terence Blanchard

"Outrance," Michael Brecker

"I Got It Bad and That Ain't Good," Keith Jarrett

"(Go) Get It," Pat Metheny


Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Spirit Song, Kenny Barron

Time Is of the Essence, Michael Brecker

Prime Directive, Dave Holland Quintet

Contemporary Jazz, Branford Marsalis

In & Out, Martial Solal & Johnny Griffin


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Buddy Collette Big Band in Concert — The Music of William "Buddy" Collette, Buddy Collette Big Band

Nice Work, the Danish Radio Jazz Orchestra and Jim McNeely

52nd Street Themes, Joe Lovano

Culmination, Sam Rivers' Rivbea All-Star Orchestra

Allégresse, Maria Schneider Orchestra


Best Latin Jazz Album

Libertango, Gary Burton

Motherland, Danílo Perez

Afro-Cuban Dream ... Live & in Clave!!!, Bobby Sanabria Big Band

Melaza, David Sánchez

Live at the Village Vanguard, Chucho Valdés


Best Latin Pop Album

Mi Reflejo, Christina Aguilera

Oscar de la Hoya, Oscar de la Hoya

Vivo, Luis Miguel

El Alma Al Aire, Alejandro Sanz

Shakira — MTV Unplugged, Shakira


Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album

La Extraordinaria Paradoja Del Sonido Quijano, Café Quijano

No Podemos Volar, El Tri

Uno, La Ley

Arepa 3000, Los Amigos Invisibles

Abre, Fito Paez


Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album

Rhythms for a New Millennium, Alex Acuña Y Su Acuarela De Tambores

Cuba Linda, Cachao

Alma Caribeña, Gloria Estefan

Tribute to the Cuarteto Patria, Eliades Ochoa

Buena Vista Social Club Presents: Omara Portuondo, Omara Portuondo


Best Salsa Album

Celia Cruz and Friends: A Night of Salsa, Celia Cruz

Evolución, Luis Enrique

Masterpiece/Obra Maestra, Tito Puente and Eddie Palmieri

Son by Four, Son by Four

Hablando del Amor, Tony Vega


Best Merengue Album

El Padrino, Fulanito

Voy a Enamorarte, Giselle

Masters of the Stage, Grupo Manía

Live, Ilegales

Olga Viva, Viva Olga, Olga Tañón


Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album

Por una Mujer Bonita, Pepe Aguilar

Quémame los Ojos, Ramón Ayala y Sus Bravos del Norte

Lobo Herido, Vicente Fernández

Atrapando Tu Corazon, Grupo Atrapado

Décimo Aniversario, Los Terribles del Norte


Best Tejano Album

Quien Iva a Pensar, Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz

Siempre Cuenta Conmigo, Leonardo Gonzales y Los Magnificos

En Vivo...Puro Party Live II, Jaime y Los Chamacos

¿Qué Es Música Tejana?, the Legends

Hasta la Cima del Cielo, Solido


Best Traditional Blues Album

Superharps, James Cotton, Billy Branch, Charlie Musselwhite and Sugar Ray Norcia

Riding With the King, B.B. King and Eric Clapton

Let the Good Times Roll, B.B. King

Delta Crossroads, Robert Lockwood Jr.

Milk Cow Blues, Willie Nelson


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Wicked, Shemekia Copeland

Shoutin' in Key, Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band

Shake Hands With Shorty, North Mississippi Allstars

Hoochie Man, Bobby Rush

Royal Blue, Koko Taylor


Best Traditional Folk Album

Public Domain — Songs From the Wild Land, Dave Alvin

Far Away, Down on a Georgia Farm, Norman Blake

Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Ladysmith Black Mambazo

My Roots Are Showing, Natalie MacMaster

Cajun Blood, Jo-El Sonnier


Best Contemporary Folk Album

Mermaid Avenue Vol. II, Billy Bragg and Wilco

American III: Solitary Man, Johnny Cash

Transcendental Blues, Steve Earle

Red Dirt Girl, Emmylou Harris

Crossing Muddy Waters, John Hiatt


Best Native American Music Album

Tribute to the Elders, Black Lodge Singers

Cheyenne Nation, Joseph Fire Crow

Veterans Songs, Lakota Thunder

Peacemaker's Journey, Joanne Shenandoah

Gathering of Nations Pow Wow, various artists


Best Reggae Album

Life Is a Miracle, Pato Banton

Art and Life, Beenie Man

Let Me Be the One, Dennis Brown

Private and Confidential, Gregory Isaacs

Equality, Wailing Souls


Best World Music Album

Water From the Well, the Chieftains

João Voz E Violão, João Gilberto

Homeland, Miriam Makeba

Joko (The Link), Youssou N'Dour

Journey With the Sun, Paul Winter & The Earth Band


Best Rock Gospel Album

Lay It Down, Jennifer Knapp

Double Take, Petra

Third Verse, Smalltown Poets

Learning to Breathe, Switchfoot

Offerings, Third Day


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Joy, Avalon

If I Left the Zoo, Jars of Clay

Fearless, Crystal Lewis

This Is Your Time, Michael W. Smith

Crystal Clear, Jaci Velasquez


Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

You Can Make It, Shirley Caesar

It Was You, Mighty Clouds of Joy

Family & Friends Live From Detroit, Rev. James Moore

Devotion, Aaron Neville

Ole Rickety Bridge, Dorothy Norwood

The Concert, the Williams Brothers


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Purpose by Design, Fred Hammond and Radical for Christ

Thankful, Mary Mary

Family Affair, Hezekiah Walker & the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir

Love & Freedom, BeBe Winans

Alabaster Box, CeCe Winans


Best Classical Album

Bach: Goldberg Variations, Murray Perahia, piano; Andreas Neubronner, producer

Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28; Son. No. 2, Op. 35; Polonaise, Op. 53,

Evgeny Kissin, piano; Jay David Saks, producer

Haydn: Piano Cons. Nos. 3, 4 & 11, Leif Ove Andsnes, piano/conductor; Tony Harrison, producer

Mahler: Sym. No. 10, Sir Simon Rattle; Stephen Johns, producer

Shostakovich: The String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo & Max Wilcox, producers

For a full listing of nominees, click here.