Jazz Awards 2000 Nominations: Coleman, Douglas, Rollins ...

Milt Hinton, Dave Holland, Lester Young among dozens of nominees.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the Jazz Awards 2000. The awards, sponsored by the Jazz Journalists Association, will be announced at a ceremony Sunday at New York's Knitting Factory.

Jazz Awards For Excellence in the Year 2000 (Unless otherwise noted, for activities and impact May 1, 1999–May 1, 2000):

Lifetime Achievement in Jazz

Ornette Coleman

Milt Hinton

Elvin Jones

Cecil Taylor

Clark Terry


Musician of the Year (Achievement in sound recordings, live concert performances and overall presence):

Dave Douglas

Dave Holland

Joe Lovano

Wynton Marsalis

Greg Osby


Critics Choice Album of the Year (Recognized for artistic merit):

Jazz in Film — Terrence Blanchard (Sony Classical)

Soul on Soul — Dave Douglas (RCA/Victor)

Dusk — Andrew Hill (Palmetto)

Prime Directive — Dave Holland (ECM)

The Invisible Hand — Greg Osby (Blue Note)

Inspiration, Sam Rivers (RCA/Victor)


Record Producer of the Year:

Bob Belden

Michael Cuscuna

Manfred Eicher

Orrin Keepnews

Richard Seidel

Werner Uehlinger


Tribute Album of the Year (Dedicated to the work or memory of an individual, repertoire or band):

Far East Suite — Asian American Orchestra, Directed by Anthony Brown (Asian Improv Records)

Interstellar Space Revisited — Gregg Bendian-Nels Cline (Atavistic)

Soul on Soul — Dave Douglas (RCA/Victor)

Dr. Cyclop's Dream — Jazz Composers Collective, Herbie Nichols Project (Soul Note)

The Other Side of Ellington — Palmetto All-Stars (Palmetto)

Traveling Miles Cassandra Wilson (Blue Note)


Reissue of the Year:

Complete HRS Sessions (Mosaic)

Miles Davis and John Coltrane, Complete Columbia Studio Recordings 1955 — '61 (Columbia)

Duke Ellington Centennial Edition (RCA/Victor)

From Spirituals to Swing (Vanguard)

Sonny Rollins, the Freelance Years (Fantasy)

Lester Young, the Complete Studio Sessions (Verve)

Events Producer of the Year:

Michael Dorf, Knitting Factory

Rob Gibson, Jazz at Lincoln Center

Randall Kline, San Francisco Jazz Organization

Andre Menard, Montreal International Jazz Festival

George Wein, Festival Productions Inc.


Artists Providing Finest Live Music Performances of the Year:

Peter Brotzmann

Dave Holland Quintet

Steve Lacy and Roswell Rudd Quartet

John Zorn's Masada quartet

Brad Mehldau

Danilo Perez

Sonny Rollins


Composer of the Year:

Chick Corea

Dave Douglas

Satoko Fuji

Andrew Hill

Dave Holland

Wynton Marsalis

Sam Rivers


Male Singer of the Year:

Andy Bey

Kurt Elling

Giacomo Gates

Kevin Mahagony

Mark Murphy


Female Singer of the Year:

Patricia Barber

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Shirley Horn

Diana Krall

Cassandra Wilson


Recording Debut of the Year:

First One Up — Darren Barrett (J Curve)

Sahara — Miri Ben Ari (Half Note)

Scenes From My Life — Richard Bona (Columbia)

It's All About Love — Carla Cook (Maxjazz)

Swing Low — Clare Daly (Koch Jazz)

Los Gauchos Vol. 2 — Guillermo Klein (SunnySide Communications)

Soundtrack to Human Motion — Jason Moran (Blue Note)


Latin Jazz Album of the Year:

Heart of a Legend — Chico O'Farrill With His Afro-Cuban Big Band (Milestone)

Latin Soul — Poncho Sanchez (Concord)

The Cuban Power — Tony Martinez (Blue Jackel)

Briyumba Palo Congo, Live at the Village Vanguard — Chucho Valdes, (Blue Note)


Small Ensemble of the Year (Nonet or smaller):

Chick Corea Origin

Dave Douglas Sextet (Douglas' Quartet, Tiny Bell Trio and Charms of the Night Sky also qualify)

Dave Holland Quintet

Steve Lacy and Roswell Rudd Quartet

John Zorn's Masada quartet


Large Ensemble of the Year (Tentet or bigger):

Asian American Jazz Orchestra

Either Orchestra


Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra

Mingus' Big Band

Sam Rivers' Rivbea All Star Orchestra

Maria Schneider's Jazz Orchestra


Trumpeter of the Year:

Terence Blanchard

Dave Douglas

Roy Hargrove

Tom Harrell

Wynton Marsalis

Nicholas Payton


Trombonist of the Year:

Ray Anderson

Wycliff Gordon

J. J. Johnson

Roswell Rudd

Steve Turre


Other Brass of the Year (Tuba, French horn, etc.):

Steven Bernstein

John Clark

Howard Johnson

Bob Stewart

Tom Varner


Alto Saxophonist of the Year:

Ornette Coleman

Kenny Garrett

Lee Konitz

Jackie McLean

Greg Osby

Phil Woods


Tenor Saxophonist of the Year:

Michael Brecker

Joe Lovano

Chris Potter

Joshua Redman

Sonny Rollins


Other Winds and Reeds of the Year (Soprano saxophone, clarinet, flute, baritone saxophone, oboe, bassoon, ney, shenai, etc.):

Don Byron

Marty Ehrlich

Steve Lacy

James Newton

Evan Parker

Ken Peplowski


Pianist of the Year:

Kenny Barron

Andrew Hill

Keith Jarrett

Cecil Taylor

Chucho Valdes


Organist of the Year(Including other keyboards):

Joey DeFrancesco

Barbara Dennerlien

Larry Goldings

John Medeski

Jimmy Smith


Guitarist of the Year:

Bill Frisell

Jim Hall

Russell Malone

Pat Metheny

John Scofield


Bassist of the Year:

Ray Brown

Charlie Haden

Dave Holland

Christian McBride

William Parker


Other Plucked and Bowed Strings:

Billy Bang

Miri Ben Ari

Regina Carter

Mark Feldman

Bela Fleck

Eric Friedlander


Marimba Player/Vibist of the Year:

Gary Burton

Stefon Harris

Bobby Hutcherson

Joe Locke

Steve Nelson

Bill Ware


Master of Other Percussions of the Year(African, Caribbean, Indian, and Electronic):

Don Alias

Trilok Gurtu

Leon Parker

Tito Puente

Poncho Sanchez


Drummer of the Year:

Jack DeJohnette

Roy Haynes

Billy Higgins

Elvin Jones

Lewis Nash


Jazz Journalism Lifetime Achievement Award

Gary Giddins

Ira Gitler

Nat Hentoff

Dan Morgenstern


Excellence in Broadcast (The Marian McPartland/Willis Conover Award):

Branford Marsalis

Marian McPartland (previous winner)

Phil Schaap

Billy Taylor (previous winner)

Nancy Wilson


Excellence in Photography (The Lona Foote/Bob Parent Award):

Enid Farber

Ken Frankling

W. Patrick Hinely

Jimmy Katz

Herman Leonard

David Redfern

Chuck Stewart


Excellence in Writing (The Helen Oakley Dance/Robert Palmer Award):

Bob Blumenthal

Gary Giddins (previous winner)

Ira Gitler

Howard Mandel

Ben Ratliff


Best Film-Video of the Year Regarding Jazz:

Jazz Casuals — Ralph J. Gleason

Sweet and Lowdown — Woody Allen


Best Music Periodical for Coverage of Jazz

Cadence

Coda

Down Beat

Jazz Times

Jazziz


Best Jazz Web site of the Year:

www.Allaboutjazz.com

www.AllMusicGuide.com

www.BirdLives.com

www.jazze.com

www.jazzhouse.org


Best Book on Jazz of the Year:

In His Own Words — Louis Armstrong (Oxford University Press)

Morning Glory — Linda Dahl (Pantheon Books)

Biographical Encyclopedia of Jazz — Feather Gitler (Oxford University Press)

Jazz: The First Century — John Edward Hasse, ed. (Morrow)

Future Jazz — Howard Mandel (Oxford University Press)


(Click here for the full story on the jazz awards.)