Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2002
Gene Kelly: Anatomy of a Dancer

1994
That's Entertainment! III
Host
1991
Christmas at the Movies: Hosted by Gene Kelly
Host
1990
The Marx Brothers in a Nutshell

1989
Michael Jackson: The Legend Continues

1988
The Ship That Wouldn't Die

1985
That's Dancing!
Host
1985
North and South
Senator Charles Edwards
1985
Smithsonian: American Treasure
Host
1984
Swan Lake
Narrator (Cable Broadcast Only)
1980
Xanadu
Danny McGuire
1979
Bing Crosby: White Christmas
Host
1977
Viva Knievel!
Will Atkins
1976
That's Entertainment Part II
Host
1974
That's Entertainment!
Narrator
1973
40 Carats
Billy Boylan
1973
Frank Sinatra: Ol' Blue Eyes Is Back

1970
Frank Sinatra: Around the World

1969
Christmas at Wells Cathedral
Host
1967
The Young Girls of Rochefort
Andy Miller--sung by Donald Burke
1967
Jack and the Beanstalk

1964
What a Way to Go!
Jerry Benson
1962
Going My Way [TV Series]
Father O'Malley
1961
Hollywood: The Golden Years
Narrator
1960
Inherit the Wind
E.K. Hornbeck
1960
Let's Make Love
Himself
1958
Marjorie Morningstar
Noel Airman
1957
Les Girls
Barry Nichols
1957
The Happy Road
Mike Andrews
1956
Invitation to the Dance
The Marine
1956
Invitation to the Dance
The Clown
1956
Invitation to the Dance
Sinbad
1955
It's Always Fair Weather
Ted Riley
1954
Deep in My Heart

1954
Crest of the Wave
Lt. Bradville
1954
Brigadoon
Tommy Albright
1952
The Devil Makes Three
Captain Jeff Eliot
1952
Singin' in the Rain
Don Lockwood
1952
Love Is Better Than Ever
Guest Star
1951
An American in Paris
Jerry Mulligan
1950
The Black Hand
Johnny Columbo
1950
Summer Stock
Joe D. Ross
1950
It's a Big Country
Icarus Xenophon
1949
Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Eddie O'Brien
1949
On the Town
Gabey
1948
The Pirate
Serafin
1948
Words and Music
Himself
1948
The Three Musketeers
D'Artagnan
1947
Living in a Big Way
Leo Gogarty
1946
Ziegfeld Follies
Gene Kelly
1945
Anchors Aweigh
Joseph Brady
1945
Submarine Warfare
Host/Narrator
1944
Cover Girl
Danny McGuire
1944
Christmas Holiday
Robert Monette
1943
Du Barry Was a Lady
Alec Howe/Black Arrow
1943
Thousands Cheer
Eddie Marsh
1943
Pilot No. 5
Vito S. Alesandro
1943
The Cross of Lorraine
Victor La Biche
1942
For Me and My Gal
Harry Palmer

Great Hollywood Memories, Vol. 1: The Golden Years
Host

U.S.S. Franklin: The Ship That Wouldn't Die

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
1985
That's Dancing!
Executive Producer
1976
That's Entertainment Part II
Director
1970
The Cheyenne Social Club
Director
1970
The Cheyenne Social Club
Producer
1969
Hello, Dolly!
Director
1967
A Guide for the Married Man
Director
1967
Jack and the Beanstalk
Director
1964
What a Way to Go!
Choreography
1962
Gigot
Director
1958
Badman's Country
Art Director
1958
The Tunnel of Love
Director
1957
The Happy Road
Director
1957
The Happy Road
Producer
1956
Invitation to the Dance
Choreography
1956
Invitation to the Dance
Director
1956
Invitation to the Dance
Screenwriter
1955
It's Always Fair Weather
Director
1955
It's Always Fair Weather
Choreography
1954
Brigadoon
Choreography
1952
Singin' in the Rain
Director
1951
An American in Paris
Choreography
1950
Summer Stock
Choreography
1949
Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Choreography
1949
Take Me Out to the Ball Game
Screen Story
1949
On the Town
Choreography
1949
On the Town
Director
1948
The Pirate
Choreography
1947
Living in a Big Way
Choreography
1945
Anchors Aweigh
Choreography
1944
Cover Girl
Choreography
1942
For Me and My Gal
Choreography

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com