Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2003
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin

2002
Puckoon
Writer-Director
2000
Light Keeps Me Company

2000
Humphrey Jennings: The Man Who Listened to Britain

1999
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Jacob
1998
Diana: Queen of Hearts
Narrator
1998
Elizabeth
Sir William Cecil
1997
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
John Hammond
1996
Hamlet
English Ambassador
1995
Nature: Jaguar - Year of the Cat
Narrator
1994
Miracle on 34th Street
Kriss Kringle
1993
Jurassic Park
John Hammond
1986
Mother Teresa
Narrator
1979
The Human Factor
Col. John Daintry
1977
The Chess Players
Gen. Outram
1975
Rosebud
Sloat
1975
Conduct Unbecoming
Maj. Lionel Roach
1975
Brannigan
Cmdr. Sir Charles Swann
1975
And Then There Were None
Judge Cannon
1971
A Severed Head
Palmer Anderson
1971
10 Rillington Place
John Reginald Christie
1970
David Copperfield
Mr. Tungay
1970
The Last Grenade
Gen. Charles Whiteley
1970
Loot
Truscott
1969
The Magic Christian
Oxford Coach
1968
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom
Robert Blossom
1968
Only When I Larf
Silas
1967
Doctor Dolittle
Albert Blossom
1966
The Sand Pebbles
Frenchy Burgoyne
1965
The Flight of the Phoenix
Lew Moran
1964
Guns at Batasi
Regimental Sergeant Major Lauderdale
1964
Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Billy Savage
1964
The Third Secret
Alfred Price-Gorham
1963
The Great Escape
"Big X" Bartlett
1962
The Dock Brief
Foreman of the Jury
1962
The Dock Brief
Fowle
1962
The Dock Brief
Judge
1962
Only Two Can Play
Gareth Probert
1962
The Dock Brief
Member of the Public
1961
All Night Long
Rod Hamilton
1960
The League of Gentlemen
Edward Lexy
1960
The Angry Silence
Tom Curtis
1960
S.O.S. Pacific
Whitey
1959
Strange Affection
Stephen Leigh
1959
Breakout
Capt. Bunter Phillips
1959
Jet Storm
Ernest Tilley
1959
I'm All Right Jack
Sidney de Vere Cox
1958
Desert Patrol
Trooper Brody
1958
The Man Upstairs
Peter Watson, the Man
1958
Dunkirk
Holden
1957
The Scamp
Stephen Leigh
1957
The Brothers in Law
Henry Marshall
1956
A Private's Progress
Pvt. Cox
1956
The Baby and the Battleship
Knocker White
1955
The Ship That Died of Shame
Haskins
1954
Eight O'clock Walk
Tom Manning
1952
Father's Doing Fine
Dougall
1952
The Gift Horse
Dripper Daniels
1951
The Magic Box
Jack Carter
1951
Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
Stoker Snipe
1951
Hell Is Sold Out
Pierre Bonnet
1950
Morning Departure
Stoker Snipe
1950
The Lost People
Jan
1949
The Lost People
Jan
1949
Boys in Brown
Jackie Knowles
1948
The Guinea Pig
Jack Read
1948
Dulcimer Street
Percy Boon
1947
Brighton Rock
Pinkie Brown
1947
The Man Within
Francis Andrews
1947
Dancing with Crime
Ted Peters
1946
Journey Together
David Wilton
1946
A Matter of Life and Death
English Pilot
1946
School for Secrets
Jack Arnold
1943
Schweik's New Adventures
Railway Worker
1943
The Hundred Pound Window
Tommy Draper
1942
In Which We Serve
Young Sailor

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2007
Closing the Ring
Producer
2007
Closing the Ring
Director
1999
Grey Owl
Director
1999
Grey Owl
Producer
1998
Diana: Queen of Hearts
Presented by
1996
In Love and War
Director
1996
In Love and War
Producer
1995
Down Came a Blackbird
Producer
1993
Shadowlands
Director
1993
Shadowlands
Producer
1992
Chaplin
Director
1992
Chaplin
Producer
1987
Cry Freedom
Director
1987
Cry Freedom
Producer
1985
A Chorus Line
Director
1982
Gandhi
Producer
1982
Gandhi
Director
1978
Magic
Director
1977
A Bridge Too Far
Director
1972
Young Winston
Director
1972
Young Winston
Producer
1969
Oh! What a Lovely War
Director
1969
Oh! What a Lovely War
Producer
1964
Séance on a Wet Afternoon
Producer
1962
Whistle Down the Wind
Producer
1962
The L-Shaped Room
Producer
1960
The Angry Silence
Producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com