Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2013
Max Rose

2012
And While We Were Here
Grandma Eves
2010
In From the Cold?: The World of Richard Burton

2010
The King's Speech
Queen Mary
2007
House of Life
Narrator
2006
The Ten Commandments

2006
John Osborne and the Gift of Friendship

2005
Kalamazoo?
Eleanor
2004
Daniel and the Superdogs

2004
Ned Rorem: Word & Music

2003
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin

2003
The Republic of Love
Onion
2003
Imagining Argentina
Mrs. Sternberg
2000
Love & Murder
Nina Love
1999
The Lady in Question
Emma Sachs
1999
Fear and the Muse: The Story of Anna Akhmatova

1999
Cymbeline

1999
King John

1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 2 - New Lives
Narrator
1998
The Master Poets Collection: The World of Emily Dickinson

1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 3 - Up From City Streets
Narrator
1998
Shakespeare's Women

1998
Wrestling with Alligators
Lulu Fraker
1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 4 - Success
Narrator
1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 1 - The Great Hunger
Narrator
1997
What The Deaf Man Heard

1996
Daylight
Eleanor Trilling
1995
Shameless
Liz Stringer, wife
1995
Mighty Aphrodite
Amanda's Mother
1994
A Village Affair

1994
Martha Graham: The Dancer Revealed
Narrator
1993
The Age of Innocence

1993
Remember

1993
It's Nothing Personal
Evelyn Whitloff
1992
The Princess and the Goblin
Fairy Godmother
1992
The Mirror Crack'd From Side to Side
Marina Gregg
1989
The Heritage Collection: With a Feminine Touch

1989
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Miriam Rosenthal
1989
The Lady and the Highwayman
Lady Emma Darlington
1988
Shadow on the Sun

1987
Sammy and Rosie Get Laid
Alice
1987
Intimate Contact
Ruth
1987
Queenie
Vicky
1986
Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna
Empress Alexandra
1986
Liberty

1986
Promises to Keep
Sally
1985
This Lightning Always Strikes Twice

1985
Shadowlands
Joy Davidman
1985
Memories of Monet

1985
Florence Nightingale
Fanny Nightingale
1985
Hold the Dream
Edwina
1984
Deja Vu
Eleanor Harvey
1984
The Ghostwriter

1983
Separate Tables
Miss Cooper
1981
Brideshead Revisited

1981
Clash of the Titans
Hera
1981
Brideshead Revisited

1980
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Gertrude
1979
Hamlet

1979
Henry VIII
Katharine
1977
Islands in the Stream
Audrey
1973
A Doll's House
Nora Helmer
1973
The Going Up of David Lev

1971
Red Sky at Morning
Ann Arnold
1971
A Severed Head
Honor Klein
1969
The Illustrated Man
Felicia
1969
Three Into Two Won't Go
Frances
1968
Charly
Alice Kinian
1967
Soldier in Love

1965
Alta Infedeltà
Laura [Sin In The Afternoon]
1965
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold
Nan Perry
1964
Il Maestro Di Vigevano
Ada
1964
The Outrage
Wife
1963
The Haunting
Theodora
1963
80,000 Suspects
Julie Monks
1962
The Chapman Report
Naomi Shields
1962
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
Dorothea Grimm
1961
Anna Karenina

1960
Die Schachnovelle
Irene Andreny
1960
Three Moves to Freedom
Irene Andreny
1959
The Curious Adventures of Mr. Wonderbird
Shepardess
1958
Look Back in Anger
Helena Charles
1958
The Brothers Karamazov
Katya
1958
The Buccaneer
Bonnie Brown
1956
Alexander the Great
Barsine
1955
Richard III
Lady Anne Neville
1953
The Man Between
Susan Mallinson
1953
Innocents in Paris
Susan Robbins
1952
Limelight
Terry, a Ballet Dancer
1948
The Blind Goddess
Mary Dearing

C.S. Lewis: Through the Shadowlands

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com