Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2015
Ricky and the Flash

2015
Suffragette

2015
The Good House

2014
The Giver
Chief Elder
2014
The Giver: World Premiere Red Carpet Event

2014
Into the Woods

2014
The Homesman

2013
Out of Print
Narrator
2013
August: Osage County
Violet Weston
2013
Girl Rising
Narrator
2012
Joe Papp in Five Acts

2012
To the Arctic
Narrator
2012
Hope Springs
Kay
2011
Wings of Life
Narrator
2011
The Iron Lady
Margaret Thatcher
2011
A Fierce Green Fire
Narrator
2010
Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life
Jennie
2010
Faces of America [TV Documentary Series]

2009
It's Complicated
Jane
2009
I Knew It Was You

2009
Tell Them Anything You Want: A Portrait of Maurice Sendak

2009
Julie & Julia
Julia Child
2009
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mrs. Fox
2008
Mamma Mia!
Donna
2008
Doubt
Sister Aloysius Beauvier
2008
Theater of War

2008
Doubt

2007
Evening
Lila Ross
2007
Ocean Voyagers
Narrator
2007
Rendition
Corrinne Whitman
2007
Lions for Lambs
Janine Roth
2007
Dark Matter
Joanna Silver
2007
Ribbon of Sand
Narrator
2006
Hurricane on the Bayou
Narrator
2006
A Prairie Home Companion
Yolanda Johnson
2006
The Ant Bully
Queen
2006
Wrestling with Angels: Playright Tony Kushner

2006
The Devil Wears Prada
Miranda Priestly
2005
Prime
Lisa Metzger
2004
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Aunt Josephine
2004
The Manchurian Candidate
Eleanor Prentiss Shaw
2003
Angels in America
Rabbi Isador Chemelwitz
2003
Angels in America
Hannah Pitt
2003
Stolen Childhoods
Narrator
2003
Angels in America
Ethel Rosenberg
2002
The Hours
Clarissa Vaughn
2002
Fighting for Freedom: Revolution & Civil War
Narrator
2002
Adaptation
Susan Orlean
2001
Vermeer: Master of Light
Narrator
2001
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Blue Mecha
2000
The Directors: Wes Craven
Interviewee
2000
School - The Story of American Public Education: The Common School, 1770-1890
Narrator
2000
School - The Story of American Public Education: A Struggle for Educational Eqaulity, 1950-1980
Narrator
2000
School - The Story of American Public Education: As American as Public School, 1900-1950
Narrator
2000
Isaac Stern: Life's Virtuoso
Narrator
2000
The Directors: Clint Eastwood
Interviewee
2000
School - The Story of American Public Education: The Bottom Line in Education, 1980 to the Present
Narrator
2000
Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows

2000
Beyond Organic: The Vision of Fairview Gardens
Narrator
1999
Ginevra's Story
Narrator
1999
Music of the Heart
Roberta Tsavaras
1999
King of the Hill: A Beer Can Named Desire
Aunt Esme Dauterive
1998
One True Thing
Kate Gulden
1998
Voices & Visions: William Styron

1998
Chrysanthemum
Narrator
1998
Dancing At Lughnasa
Kate Mundy
1997
The Directors: Sydney Pollack

1997
First Do No Harm
Lori Reimuller
1997
Assignment: Rescue
Host
1996
Before and After
Carolyn Ryan
1996
The Universal Story

1996
Marvin's Room
Lee
1995
The Living Sea
Narrator
1995
The Bridges of Madison County
Francesca Johnson
1994
The River Wild
Gail
1993
The House of the Spirits
Clara
1992
The Night Before Christmas

1992
Death Becomes Her
Madeline Ashton
1992
Night Before Christmas and Best-Loved Carols

1991
Defending Your Life
Julia
1990
Arctic Refuge: A Vanishing Wilderness
Narrator
1990
The Earth Day Special

1990
Postcards From the Edge
Suzanne Vale
1989
She-Devil
Mary Fisher
1988
A Cry in the Dark
Lindy Chamberlain
1988
The Tailor of Gloucester
Narrator
1988
Harold Clurman: A Life of Theatre
Narrator
1987
Ironweed
Helen Archer
1987
The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher and the Tale of Peter Rabbit

1986
Heartburn
Rachel
1985
Out of Africa
Karen Blixen-Finecke
1985
Plenty
Susan Traherne
1984
Falling in Love
Molly Gilmore
1984
In Our Hands
Atomic bomb survivor
1984
The Velveteen Rabbit
Narrator
1983
Silkwood
Karen Silkwood
1982
Still of the Night
Brooke Reynolds
1982
Alice at the Palace
Alice
1982
Sophie's Choice
Sophie Zawistowska
1981
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Sarah Woodruff/Anna

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
1997
First Do No Harm
Executive Producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com