Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 12: The Lower Mississippi - The Working River
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways [TV Documentary Series]
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 8: The Ohio - The Big Blue Collar River
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 3: Florida - Too Much, Too Fast
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 13: Tennessee-Tombigee Waterway - Slicing Through the South
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 10: The Mid-Atlantic - The Great Eastern Shore
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 9: The Eastern Great Lakes - The Fragile Bond
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 4: The Upper Mississippi - Mark Twain's River
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 1: The North Atlantic - The Cradle of the Continent
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 11: Lake Michigan & The Illinois River - The Midwest Riviera
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 6: Lake Superior - Hiawatha's Gitche Gumee
Narrator
2001
On the Waterways, Episode 2: The Western Gulf Coast - From the Border to the Bayou
Narrator
2000
Going Home
Charles Barton
1999
Magnolia
Earl Partridge
1999
They Drew Fire: Combat Artists of World War II
Narrator
1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 4 - Success
Narrator
1998
Heartwood

1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 1 - The Great Hunger
Narrator
1998
Beloved
Mr. Bodwin
1998
The Real Macaw
Grandpa Ben Girdis
1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 2 - New Lives
Narrator
1998
Enemy of the State
Congressman (uncredited)
1998
The Irish In America: Long Journey Home, Part 3 - Up From City Streets
Narrator
1997
American Experience: TR, The Story of Theodore Roosevelt
Narrator
1997
A Thousand Acres
Larry Cook
1997
American Experience: Truman
Narrator
1996
Journey
Marcus
1995
Crimson Tide
President of Inquiry Board at Pearl Harbor
1995
My Antonia

1994
The Paper
Graham Keighley
1994
Little Big League
Thomas Heywood
1994
American Experience: Pearl Harbor - Surprise and Remembrance
Narrator
1994
Over Washington D.C.
Narrator
1994
The Enemy Within
R. Pendleton Lloyd
1994
Ken Burns' Baseball: Extra Innings
Narrator
1993
Philadelphia
Charles Wheeler
1993
The Trial
Dr. Huld
1993
The Adventures of Huck Finn
King
1993
Heidi
Grandfather
1992
Lincoln: The Pivotal Year, 1863
Abraham Lincoln
1992
Jonah & the Whale

1992
Lincoln: I Want to Finish This Job, 1864
Abraham Lincoln
1992
Greatest Stories Ever Told: Jonah and the Whale
Narrator
1992
Storyville
Clifford Fowler
1992
Lincoln: Now He Belongs to the Ages, 1865
Abraham Lincoln
1992
Lincoln: The Making of a President, 1860-1862
Abraham Lincoln
1991
Mark Twain and Me
Mark Twain
1991
Final Warning
Dr. Armand Hammer
1991
An Inconvenient Woman, Part 1

1991
An Inconvenient Woman, Part 2

1991
An Inconvenient Woman

1991
The Perfect Tribute
Abraham Lincoln
1991
Ken Burns' America: Empire of the Air - The Men Who Made Radio
Narrator
1991
Pure Luck

1990
Quick Change
Chief Rotzinger
1990
Ken Burns' Civil War [TV Documentary Series]
Ulysses S. Grant
1989
Black Rainbow
Walter Travis
1989
Reunion
Henry Strauss
1989
Parenthood
Frank Buckman
1989
Dream a Little Dream
Coleman Ettinger
1989
Ken Burns' America: Thomas Hart Benton
Narrator
1989
Thomas Hart Benton: Tom Benton's Missouri
Narrator
1988
The Christmas Wife
John Tanner
1988
Bright Lights, Big City
Alex Hardy
1988
The Good Mother
Muth
1988
Inherit the Wind
Henry Drummond
1987
Square Dance
Dillard
1987
Breaking Home Ties

1987
Laguna Heat
Wade Shephard
1986
Johnny Bull

1986
The Last Frontier
Ed Stenning
1986
The Spy Who Never Was

1985
The Atlanta Child Murders
Alvin Binder
1985
The Long, Hot Summer
Will Varner
1985
The Unknown Soldier
Host
1984
Sakharov
Andrei Sakharov
1984
America & Lewis Hine
Narrator
1984
You Can't Take It with You

1984
Hughie

1983
The Day After
Dr. Russell Oakes
1983
Max Dugan Returns
Max Dugan
1983
Something Wicked This Way Comes
Charles Halloway
1982
Burden of Dreams

1981
Cabo Blanco
Gunther Beckdorff
1981
The Legend of the Lone Ranger
Ulysses S. Grant
1981
Ghosts of Cape Horn
Narrator
1980
F.D.R. The Last Year
Franklin D. Roosevelt
1980
Haywire

1980
Raise the Titanic
Admiral James Sandecker
1980
Melvin and Howard
Howard Hughes
1979
Hurricane
Capt. Bruckner
1978
A Christmas to Remember
Daniel Larson
1978
Comes a Horseman
Ewing
1977
Julia
Dashiell Hammett
1977
Washington: Behind Closed Doors

1976
Death of a Stranger

1976
All the President's Men
Ben Bradlee
1975
A Boy and His Dog
Lew Craddock
1975
A Moon For the Misbegotten
James Tyrone Jr.
1975
The Death Merchants

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
1972
The War Between Men and Women
Songwriter

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com