Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2016
Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice
Alfred
2015
Race
Avery Brundage
2013
Night Train to Lisbon

2013
Beautiful Creatures
Macon Ravenwood
2011
The Last Lions
Narrator
2011
Trashed

2011
The Words
The Old Man
2011
Margin Call
John Tuld
2010
The Majestic Plastic Bag

2009
The Power of the Powerless
Narrator
2009
The Pink Panther 2
Avellaneda
2009
Georgia O'Keeffe

2008
Appaloosa
Randall Bragg
2007
J.M.W. Turner
Narrator
2006
Inland Empire
Kingsley
2006
Elizabeth I
Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
2006
Eragon
Brom
2006
National Geographic: Eye of the Leopard
Narrator
2005
Casanova
Pucci
2005
Kingdom of Heaven
Tiberias
2005
Gallipoli
Narrator
2004
Being Julia
Michael Gosselyn
2004
The Hittites
Narrator
2004
The Merchant of Venice
Antonio
2003
Broadway: The Golden Age

2003
Kingdom of David: The Saga of the Israelites [TV Documentary Series]

2003
Kingdom of David: The Saga of the Israelites - The End of Days

2003
Kingdom of David: The Saga of the Israelites - The Gift of the Jews

2003
Kingdom of David: The Saga of the Israelites - By the Rivers of Babylon

2003
Kingdom of David: The Saga of the Israelites - The Book and the Sword

2002
Fighting for Freedom: Revolution & Civil War
Narrator
2002
Callas Forever
Larry Kelly
2002
And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen
Valentin
2002
Last Call
F. Scott Fitzgerald
2002
The Time Machine
Uber-Morlock
2002
The Legend of Suriyothai
Narrator (English Version)
2001
The Fourth Angel
Jack Elgin
2000
Longitude
Rupert Gould
2000
The Directors: Adrian Lyne
Interviewee
2000
Dungeons & Dragons
Profion
2000
Ohio Impromptu

1999
Faeries

1998
The Man in the Iron Mask
Aramis
1997
Lolita
Humbert Humbert
1997
Chinese Box
John
1996
Stealing Beauty
Alex Parrish
1995
National Geographic: Russia's Last Tsar

1995
Die Hard With a Vengeance
Simon Gruber/Peter Krieg
1994
The Lion King
Scar
1993
M. Butterfly
Rene Gallimard
1993
The House of the Spirits
Esteban Trueba
1993
Earth and the American Dream

1992
Damage
Dr.Stephen Fleming
1992
Waterland
Tom Crick
1991
Kafka
Kafka
1991
Zebracka Opera
Prisoner
1990
Reversal of Fortune
Claus Von Bulow
1990
Bill Moyers: Amazing Grace

1990
Ken Burns' Civil War [TV Documentary Series]
Alexis de Tocqueville
1989
Australia
Edouard Pierson
1989
Danny, the Champion of the World
William
1988
Dead Ringers
Elliot Mantle
1988
A Chorus of Disapproval
Guy Jones
1988
Dead Ringers
Beverly Mantle
1987
An Evening with Kiri Te Kanawa

1986
The Mission
Gabriel
1985
The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Narrrator
1985
Ken Burns' America: The Statue of Liberty
Narrator
1984
Carnival of the Animals

1984
Swann in Love
Charles Swann
1983
Betrayal
Jerry
1983
The Wild Duck
Harold Ackland
1983
The Captain's Doll

1982
Moonlighting
Nowak
1981
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Charles Smithson/Mike
1981
Brideshead Revisited

1981
Brideshead Revisited

1980
Nijinsky
Mikhail Fokine
1979
Love for Lydia
Alex
1978
Langrishe, Go Down
Otto Beck
1974
Notorious Woman
Franz Liszt

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2011
Trashed
Executive Producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com