Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2014
Bad Ass 2: Bad Asses
Bernie
2014
Sights of Death

2014
Bad Asses
Bernie Pope
2014
Beyond the Lights

2014
Rage
Detective Peter St. John
2014
From Above
William
2013
Space Warriors
Commander Phillips
2013
The Bouquet

2013
Norman Rockwell's Shuffleton's Barbershop
Charlie Shuffleton
2013
Highland Park
Ed
2013
Extraction

2012
Casting By

2012
Hannah's Law

2011
Mysteria

2011
Age of the Dragons

2011
Sins
Father Leonard
2011
LUV
Arthur
2011
Donovan's Echo
Donovan Matheson
2010
Death at a Funeral
Uncle Russell
2010
Alpha and Omega
Winston
2010
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots

2010
Son of Morning

2010
Legendary
Red
2010
Five Minarets in New York

2010
Mooz-lum

2009
Lincoln and Douglass: An American Friendship
Narrator
2009
2012
President Wilson
2009
Poliwood

2009
Down for Life

2009
The Harimaya Bridge

2008
Night Train
Miles
2008
Gospel Hill
John Malcolm
2008
Unstable Fables: Tortoise vs. Hare - The Rematch of the Century

2008
Blindness
Man With Black Eye Patch
2008
Be Kind Rewind
Mr. Fletcher
2008
The Garden

2008
Read You Like a Book

2007
Poor Boy's Game
George Carvery
2007
Shooter
Col. Isaac Johnson
2007
Battle for Terra
President Chen
2007
Africa Unite

2007
Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation

2007
Honeydripper
Tyrone Purvis
2006
The Adventures of Brer Rabbit

2006
Barnyard
Miles the Mule
2006
Bamako
Death In Timbuktu
2006
Dreamgirls
Marty Madison
2006
The Shaggy Dog
Ken Hollister
2005
The Exonerated
David
2005
Manderlay
Wilhelm
2005
Aristide and the Endless Revolution

2005
Missing in America
Jake Neeley
2004
The Cookout
Judge Halsted Crowley
2004
The Peace! DVD

2004
Earthsea
Ogion
2004
Saw
Detective David Tapp
2003
The Forts and Castles of Ghana
Narrator
2003
The John Garfield Story

2003
Good Fences
Tom Spader
2003
The Art of Romare Bearden
Readings
2002
The Real Eve
Narrator
2001
3 A.M.
Hershey
2001
Civil War Journal: Robert E. Lee
Host
2001
The Royal Tenenbaums
Henry Sherman
2001
Civil War Journal: West Point Classmates, Civil War Enemies
Host
2001
Ennis' Gift

2000
Freedom Song
Will Walker
2000
Boesman & Lena
Boesman
1999
Scared Straight! 20 Years Later
Host
1998
Story of a People, Vol. 4: Affirmative Action on Trial
Host
1998
Beloved
Paul D
1998
Antz
Barbatus
1998
Lethal Weapon 4
Roger Murtaugh
1998
Life By the Numbers: Seeing Is Believing - Special Effects
Host
1998
The Prince of Egypt
Jethro
1998
Story of a People, Vol. 2: Black Youth
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: Shape of the World - Exploration
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: The Numbers Game - Sports
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: A New Age - Information Age
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: Patterns of Nature - Biology
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: Making a Difference - Education
Host
1998
Life By the Numbers: Chances of a Lifetime - Probability
Host
1997
Wild America
Mountain Man
1997
Can't You Hear the Wind Howl? The Life and Music of Robert Johnson
Host
1997
The Rainmaker
Judge Tyrone Kipler (uncredited)
1997
Buffalo Soldiers
Sgt. Wyatt
1997
Gone Fishin'
Gus Green
1997
Switchback
Bob Goodall
1997
Street Soldiers
Narrator
1996
America's Dream
Silas
1996
Thomas Jefferson: A View from the Mountain

1996
Images & Realities: The African American Family
Host
1995
Operation Dumbo Drop
Capt. Sam Cahill
1995
Happily Ever After Fairy Tales: The Frog Prince

1994
Civil War Journal: Sherman and the March to the Sea
Host
1994
Maverick
Bank Robber
1994
Angels in the Outfield
George Knox
1994
Civil War Journal: Stonewall Jackson
Host
1993
Civil War Journal: The 54th Massachusetts
Host
1993
Bopha!
Micah Mangena

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2014
Concerning Violence
Co-producer
2013
The Bouquet
Co-Executive Producer
2011
The House I Live In
Executive Producer
2010
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
Co-producer
2010
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Associate Producer
2009
The Time That Remains
Associate Producer
2009
The Harimaya Bridge
Executive Producer
2009
Soundtrack for a Revolution
Executive Producer
2008
Trouble the Water
Executive Producer
2008
Salt of This Sea
Co-producer
2007
Africa Unite
Executive Producer
2006
Bamako
Executive Producer
2003
Good Fences
Producer
2001
Just a Dream
Director
2001
3 A.M.
Executive Producer
2000
Freedom Song
Executive Producer
1997
Buffalo Soldiers
Executive Producer
1996
Deadly Voyage
Executive Producer
1990
To Sleep with Anger
Producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com