Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2006
Directed by John Ford

1993
Poetry Hall of Fame, Vol. Two
Performer
1993
Poetry Hall of Fame, Vol. Four
Performer
1990
Lucy, Queen of Comedy

1989
The Heritage Collection: America in Portrait

1984
Henry Fonda: The Man and His Movies

1982
Great Figures in History: Franklin D. Roosevelt

1981
Summer Solstice
Joshua Turner
1981
On Golden Pond
Norman Thayer Jr.
1980
The Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg
Narrator
1980
The Jilting of Granny Weatherall
Narrator
1980
The Oldest Living Graduate

1980
The AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: Jimmy Stewart

1980
Gideon's Trumpet
Clarence Earl Gideon
1980
The Golden Honeymoon
Hosted By
1980
Rappaccini's Daughter
Narrator
1979
Meteor
President of the United States
1979
Wanda Nevada
Old Prospector
1979
Roots: The Next Generations
Col. Frederick Warner
1978
Clarence Darrow

1978
Home to Stay
Grandfather
1978
The Swarm
Dr. Krim
1978
Fedora
Himself
1978
City on Fire
Chief Albert Risley
1977
Soldier's Home
Host
1977
Almos' a Man
Narrator
1977
Rollercoaster
Simon Davenport
1977
Unknown Powers

1977
The Blue Hotel
Narrator
1977
Il Grande Attaco
"General Foster"
1977
I Tentacoli
Mr. Whitehead
1977
Underground Doctors
Host
1976
Bernice Bobs Her Hair
Narrator
1976
Captains and the Kings
Sen. Enfield Bassett
1976
The Displaced Person
Narrator
1976
Midway
Adm. Chester W. Nimitz
1976
Collision Course
Gen. Douglas MacArthur
1976
The Great Smokey Roadblock
Elegant John
1974
Mussolini: Ultimo Atto
Cardinal Schuster
1974
Parker Adderson, Philosopher
Host
1974
My Name is Nobody
Jack Beauregard
1973
The Great American West
Host
1973
The Red Pony
Carl Tiffin
1973
The Alpha Caper
Mark Forbes
1973
Ash Wednesday
Mark Sawyer
1973
Night Flight from Moscow
Davies
1971
Sometimes a Great Notion
Henry Stamper
1971
Directed by John Ford

1970
There Was a Crooked Man
Woodward Lopeman
1970
The Cheyenne Social Club
Harley Sullivan
1970
Too Late the Hero
Capt. Nolan
1969
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer

1969
An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer

1968
Madigan
Commissioner Anthony X. Russell
1968
Yours, Mine and Ours
Frank Beardsley
1968
The Boston Strangler
John S. Bottomly
1968
Firecreek
Larkin
1968
Once Upon a Time in the West
Frank
1967
Stranger on the Run
The Stranger
1967
Welcome to Hard Times
Will Blue
1967
The Really Big Family
Narrator
1966
A Big Hand for the Little Lady
Meredith
1966
Born to Buck
Narrator
1965
Guerre Secrete
Kourlov
1965
In Harm's Way
CINCPAC Admiral
1965
Battle of the Bulge
Lt. Col. Kiley
1965
The Rounders
Howdy Lewis
1965
The March of Time: And Away We Go
Narrator
1964
Sex and the Single Girl
Frank Broderick
1964
Fail-Safe
President
1964
The Best Man
William Russell
1963
Spencer's Mountain
Clay Spencer
1962
The Longest Day
Brig. Gen. Theodore Roosevelt
1962
How the West Was Won
Jethro Stuart
1962
An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
Host
1962
Advise and Consent
Robert Leffingwell
1962
Hollywood: The Fabulous Era

1959
Warlock
Clay Blaisdell
1959
The Man Who Understood Women
Willie Bauche
1957
12 Angry Men
Juror #8
1957
The Tin Star
Morgan Hickman
1957
Stage Struck
Lewis Easton
1956
The Wrong Man
Christopher Emmanuel Balestrero (Manny)
1956
War and Peace
Pierre
1955
Mister Roberts
Lt. Doug Roberts
1953
Main Street to Broadway
Guest
1952
Pictura
Narrator
1949
Jigsaw
Nightclub Waiter
1948
Fort Apache
Lt. Col. Owen Thursday
1948
On Our Merry Way
Hank
1948
The Fugitive
The Fugitive
1947
The Long Night
Joe Adams
1947
Daisy Kenyon
Peter Lapham
1946
My Darling Clementine
Wyatt Earp
1943
The Immortal Sergeant
Cpl. Colin Spence
1943
The Ox-Bow Incident
Gil Carter
1942
Rings on Her Fingers
John Wheeler
1942
The Big Street
Little Pinks
1942
The Battle of Midway

1942
The Magnificent Dope
Tad Page

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
1957
12 Angry Men
Producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com