Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
1985
Ingrid

1983
Legend of the Champions

1968
Hostile Witness
Mr. Justice Osborne
1968
Decline and Fall... of a Bird Watcher
Judge
1965
School for Scandal

1965
Masquerade
Henrickson
1965
The Walrus and the Carpenter [TV Series]
Gascoine Quilt
1964
The Chalk Garden
Judge McWhirrey
1964
Becket
Archbishop of Canterbury
1963
The Running Man
Parson
1962
The Boys
Judge
1962
The Road to Hong Kong
Grand Lama
1961
Victoria Regina

1960
From the Terrace
MacHardie
1960
Never Take Candy From A Stranger
Clarence Olderberry, Sr.
1960
Macbeth
Doctor
1960
Les Mains D'Orlac
Dr. Cochrane
1960
Exodus
Dr. Lieberman
1960
The Molester

1959
The Mummy
Stephen Banning
1958
The Doctor's Dilemma
Sir Patrick Cullen
1958
Separate Tables
Mr. Fowler
1958
I Accuse!
Edgar Demange
1958
The Two-Headed Spy
Cornaz
1957
Saint Joan
Inquisitor
1956
Anastasia
Russian Chamberlain
1956
Loser Takes All
The Other
1954
The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp
Joshua Webman
1954
The Love Lottery
Winant
1953
The Paris Express
Merkemans
1953
The Master of Ballantrae
Lord Durrisdeer
1953
Knights of the Round Table
Merlin
1952
Ivanhoe
Isaac
1951
Quo Vadis?
Plautius
1951
The Lady with a Lamp
Lord Palmerston
1951
I'll Never Forget You
Sir William, the Physician
1951
No Highway in the Sky
Sir Philip
1950
Alice in Wonderland
Cheshire Cat
1950
So Long at the Fair
British Consul
1950
Alice in Wonderland
Dr. Liddel
1950
She Shall Have Murder
Mr. Playfair
1950
Trio
Bank Manager
1949
Prince of Foxes
Count Marc Antonio Verano
1949
Christopher Columbus
Father Perez
1949
Edward, My Son
Mr. Hanray
1949
Eye Witness
Judge
1948
The Calendar
Lord Forlingham
1948
The October Man
Dr. Martin
1948
Quartet
Maryin
1948
Hamlet
Polonius
1947
A Man About the House
Richard Sanctuary
1947
The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
Col. Kelsoe
1947
The Man Within
Priest
1947
The Years Between
Sir Ernest Foster
1947
Green Fingers
Daniel Booth
1947
The Magic Bow
Pasini
1946
The Laughing Lady
Sir Felix Mountroyal
1946
Caesar and Cleopatra
1st Nobleman
1945
The Wicked Lady
Hogarth
1945
The Way to the Stars
Rev. Charles Moss
1944
Time Flies
Professor
1944
Mr. Emmanuel
Mr. Emmanuel
1944
English without Tears
Spagott
1944
Henry V
Archbishop of Canterbury
1943
The Demi-Paradise
Mr. Runalow
1943
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Bishop
1943
Escape to Danger
Sir Alfred Horton
1943
Thursday's Child
Mr. Keith
1942
The Peterville Diamond
President
1942
Sabotage at Sea
John Dighton
1942
Uncensored
Col. Von Hohenstein
1942
The Young Mr. Pitt
Lord North
1941
Sons of the Sea
Bank President
1941
I Thank You
Henry Potter
1941
Hi, Gang!
Lord Amersham
1941
Spellbound
Mr. Morton
1941
Once a Crook
King's Counsel
1941
The Seventh Survivor
Sir Elmer Norton
1941
The Ghost of St. Michael's
Dr. Winter
1941
The Saint's Vacation
Leighton
1941
Major Barbara
James
1941
Kipps

1941
South American George
Mr. Appleby
1941
The Black Sheep of Whitehall
Crabtree
1940
The Briggs Family
Mr. Sand
1940
Night Train to Munich
Dr. John Fredericks
1940
The Girl in the News
Prosecuting Counsel
1940
Saloon Bar
Mayor
1940
Dr. O'Dowd
President
1939
Break the News
Sir George Bickory
1939
Charley's Big-Hearted Aunt
Proctor
1939
Spies of the Air
Col. Cairns
1939
Just Like a Woman
Sir Robert Hummel
1939
The Case of the Frightened Lady
Dr. Amersham
1938
Sixty Glorious Years
Lord Palmerston
1938
South Riding
Chairman of Council
1938
The Two of Us
Benton
1938
I've Got a Horse
Lovatt
1938
The Citadel
Mr. Boon
1938
Bank Holiday
Surgeon

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com