Cast Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2014
Two Men in Town

2013
Lee Daniels' The Butler
Cecil Gaines
2013
Black Nativity
Reverend Cornell Cobbs
2013
Zulu

2013
Pawn

2013
Out of the Furnace
Chief Wesley Barnes
2013
The Last Stand
Agent John Bannister
2012
Ernest & Célestine
Ernest [English Language]
2012
Rising From Ashes
Narrator
2012
A Dark Truth
Francisco Francis
2011
Serving Life

2011
Repentance
Angel
2011
Freelancers

2011
Catch .44
Ronny
2011
Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior [TV Series]
Sam Cooper
2010
My Own Love Song
Joey
2010
Repo Men
Jake
2010
A Man's Story

2010
The Experiment
Barris
2010
Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life

2010
Our Family Wedding
Brad Boyd
2009
Powder Blue

2009
The Official Inaugural Celebration

2009
Toys in the Attic
Teddy
2009
Lullaby for Pi
George
2009
Hurricane Season
Al Collins
2009
Where the Wild Things Are
Ira
2008
Vantage Point
Howard Lewis
2008
Street Kings
Capt. Jack Wander
2008
Chasseurs de dragons

2008
Crips and Bloods: Made in America
Narrator
2008
Fragments
Charlie
2008
King

2007
Even Money
Clyde Snow
2007
The Air I Breathe
Happiness
2007
The Great Debaters
James Farmer Sr.
2007
Ripple Effect
Phillip Blackman
2006
The Marsh

2006
The Last King of Scotland
Idi Amin
2006
Everyone's Hero
Lonnie Brewster
2006
Before the Music Dies
Narrator
2005
Special Thanks to Roy London

2005
American Gun
Carl Carter
2005
Mary
Ted Younger
2005
A Little Trip to Heaven
Holt
2004
First Daughter
Narrator
2004
Jiminy Glick in La La Wood

2003
Phone Booth
Captain Ramey
2003
Deacons for Defense
Marcus
2002
Green Dragon
Addie
2002
The Twilight Zone [TV Series] [2002]
Host
2002
Panic Room
Burnham
2001
The Feast of All Saints
Daguerreotypist Picard
2001
The Fourth Angel
Agent Jules Bernard
2001
The Follow
Husband's Assistant (uncredited)
2000
Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows

2000
American Storytellers

2000
The Paperboy
Narrator
2000
Battlefield Earth
Ker
2000
Four Dogs Playing Poker
Ellington
2000
Duke Ellington
Narrator
1999
Light It Up
Officer Dante Jackson
1999
Witness Protection

1999
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Ghost Dog
1998
Body Count
Crane
1996
Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goat" Manigault
Mr. Rucker
1996
Phenomenon
Nate Pope
1996
AFI Lifetime Achievement Awards: Clint Eastwood

1995
Smoke
Cyrus Cole
1995
Species
Dan Smithson
1994
The Enemy Within
Colonel MacKenzie Casey
1994
Blown Away
Anthony Franklin
1994
Lush Life
Buddy Chester
1994
Jason's Lyric
Maddog
1994
Prêt-à-Porter
Cy Bianco
1993
Last Light
Fred Whitmore
1993
Bank Robber
Officer Battle
1993
Body Snatchers
Major Collins
1992
Consenting Adults
David Duttonville
1992
Article 99
Dr. Sid Handleman
1992
The Crying Game
Jody
1991
Diary of a Hit Man
Dekker
1991
A Rage in Harlem
Jackson
1990
Criminal Justice
Jessie Williams
1989
Johnny Handsome
Dr. Steven Fisher
1989
Downtown
Dennis Curren
1988
Bird
Charlie "Yardbird" Parker
1987
Hands of a Stranger
Sergeant Delaney
1987
Stakeout
Jack Pismo
1987
Good Morning, Vietnam
Edward Garlick
1986
Platoon
Big Harold
1986
The Color of Money
Amos
1986
Bloodsport
Rawlins
1985
Vision Quest
Bulldozer
1982
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Charles Jefferson
1982
T.A.G.: The Assassination Game
Gowdy's Bodyguard

Production Credits

Year
Movie
Role
2013
Fruitvale Station
Producer
2012
Rising From Ashes
Executive Producer
2011
Monte Carlo
Executive Producer
2011
Repentance
Producer
2011
Serving Life
Executive Producer
2009
Powder Blue
Producer
2008
Kassim the Dream
Executive Producer
2007
Ripple Effect
Executive Producer
2005
American Gun
Executive Producer
2004
First Daughter
Director
2004
First Daughter
Executive Producer
2004
First Daughter
Executive Music Producer
2003
Chasing Papi
Producer
2002
Green Dragon
Executive Producer
2002
Door to Door
Executive Producer
1998
Hope Floats
Director
1998
Hope Floats
Music Producer
1995
Waiting to Exhale
Director
1993
Strapped
Director
1991
A Rage in Harlem
Co-producer

Showtimes & Tickets

Enter Zip -OR- City, State
Date of Show
Powered By MovieTickets.com